Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai (IIT Bhilai): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Kutelabhata, Durg, Chhattisgarh · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Engineering#72NIRF 2025
Established2016JoSAA 2026 institute profile
UG median salary₹12 lakh2023-24
JoSAA seats329JoSAA 2026
Faculty77NIRF 2025
PhD students742023-24

Official website: iitbhilai.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Bhilai

  • A rank near 8,886 was enough for CSE in 2026 (OPEN), later than most of the group.
  • Research funding is modest: ₹41.92 crore sponsored (FY 2023-24), the lowest in the group.
  • On NIRF engineering it is further down (#72, NIRF 2025), so look closely at the branch-level data.
  • Established only in 2016, it has fewer alumni batches so far.
  • Its intake is small: 329 JoSAA seats in JoSAA 2026, the fourth-lowest among the 23 IITs listed.
  • It offers only 7 branches through JoSAA, so check your preferred branch is on the list.

Same-year comparisons only. Where these numbers come from →

Our profile of IIT Bhilai

IIT Bhilai started its first academic session in August 2016 and now runs from Kutelabhata in Durg, Chhattisgarh. It is No. 72 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and offers 329 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Bhilai suits you if you want a young IIT with focused branches. It offers seven B.Tech programmes, including Mechatronics Engineering and Data Science and Artificial Intelligence. CSE (61), Electrical (60) and Mechanical (60) are the largest.

What these numbers mean

We have not listed fees, because we could not open the 2026-27 fee PDF linked from the institute's fee page, and the JoSAA profile only links to that page. Please check the 2026-27 fee on iitbhilai.ac.in before you pay. The institute says it offers tuition waivers for socially and economically disadvantaged students, along with scholarships and interest-free education loans. The latest data we could verify is the NIRF 2025 file on nirfindia.org. It shows 116 of 162 four-year graduates of 2023-24 placed, at a median of ₹12 lakh. 14 went for higher studies. Sponsored research was ₹41.92 crore in FY 2023-24. The NIRF list names 77 faculty and 74 full-time PhD scholars, so this is still a growing research campus. A Central Instrumentation Facility supports labs across departments. Compare closing ranks for each branch in the cutoff table before you fill choices.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Engineering rank72NIRF 2025

NIRF 2025 Engineering puts IIT Bhilai in the bottom third of the 22 IITs it ranks. How NIRF ranks work →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats329JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Computer Science and Engineering61
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence44
Electrical Engineering60
Electronics and Communication Engineering44
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering30
Mechanical Engineering60
Mechatronics Engineering30

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

Computer Science and Engineering takes the largest slice of seats at IIT Bhilai: 19%, or 61 seats. Seat matrix, explained →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Computer Science and Engineering651673828886
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence757079349400
Electrical Engineering107091159211934
Electronics and Communication Engineering947296689962
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering158711747817880
Mechanical Engineering131371478815260
Mechatronics Engineering108431225412519

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

Computer Science and Engineering closed first at IIT Bhilai in 2026 (rank 8,886); Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering stayed open longest (rank 17,880). Cutoff trends, explained →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
Fee waiver notesTuition fee waivers for students from socially and economically disadvantaged backgrounds; also institute scholarships and interest-free education loans.2026-27

Fees and waivers explained →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹12 lakh2023-24
UG 4-year placed / graduated116 placed of 162 graduates2023-24
PG 2-year median salary₹10.2 lakh2023-24
PG 2-year placed142023-24
UG 4-year went for higher studies142023-24

Behind the median at IIT Bhilai: 162 graduates, 116 placed, 14 moved on to further study. Median vs highest package →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count77NIRF 2025
Full-time PhD students742023-24

Teaching staff at IIT Bhilai: 77 (NIRF 2025); PhD scholars: 74 (2023-24). Reading PhD numbers →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹41.92 croreFY 2023-24
Consultancy received₹6.64 croreFY 2023-24

Notable labs / facilities

  • Central Instrumentation Facility (CIF)

iitbhilai.ac.in (2026)

IIT Bhilai earns roughly 6.3 rupees from sponsored projects for every rupee of consultancy. What sponsored research means →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)2016JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Kutelabhata, Durg, ChhattisgarhJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitbhilai.ac.inSource

IIT Bhilai was established in 2016 and is in Kutelabhata, Durg, Chhattisgarh. Where these numbers come from →

FAQ

What is the median salary at IIT Bhilai?

₹12 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2023-24, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Bhilai have?

61 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Bhilai have?

329 seats in 7 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Bhilai?

OPEN closing rank 8,886 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Fee waiver notes, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats
  • iitbhilai.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • nirfindia.org (2023-24, NIRF 2025, FY 2023-24): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • iitbhilai.ac.in (2026): Notable labs / facilities
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Bhilai

Compare IIT Bhilai with

IIT notices open now

  1. IIT Madras Executive MBA admission 2026: apply by 26 OctoberApply now2 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Managem… · Last date 26 Oct
  2. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct
  3. IIT Delhi PhD and MS(R) 2026-27: apply by 29 October, 4 pmApply now5 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Last date 29 Oct
  4. IIT Mandi SHSS PhD Special Drive: SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwD, apply by 30 October 2026Apply now6 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Mandi · Last date 30 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT Bhilai and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)