Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad (IIT Dharwad): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Chikkamalligawad, Dharwad, Karnataka · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Engineering#77NIRF 2025
Established2016JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹13.25 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats355JoSAA 2026
Faculty114NIRF 2026
PhD students2022024-25

Official website: iitdh.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Dharwad

  • Its NIRF 2025 Engineering rank of #77 places it among the lower-ranked of the 22 IITs in that list.
  • For CSE, this is one of the more reachable options: OPEN closing rank 8,332 in 2026.
  • A smaller share were placed: 110 of 159 UG graduates in 2024-25, while 31 went for higher studies.
  • With ₹11.80 crore of sponsored projects in FY 2024-25, research money trails most IITs.
  • A young institute: set up in 2016, so it has fewer graduating batches to judge by.
  • The 4-year UG median salary, ₹13.25 lakh in 2024-25, sits below the middle of the 16 IITs with that year's figure (their median: ₹17 lakh).

Same-year comparisons only. Data sources and years →

Our profile of IIT Dharwad

IIT Dharwad started in August 2016 under the mentorship of IIT Bombay. It now runs from its 470-acre permanent campus at Chikkamalligawad, Dharwad. It is No. 77 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and offers 355 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Dharwad suits you if you want a young IIT with B.S. options. Alongside eight B.Tech branches, it offers B.S. Majors in Mathematics and Physics (15 seats each). Branch change was discontinued from 2024-25, so pick your branch carefully at JoSAA.

What these numbers mean

The first-semester total is ₹1,58,500 for GEN, EWS and OBC-NCL students and ₹58,500 for SC, ST and PwD students. Tuition is ₹1,00,000 a semester. Families earning under ₹1 lakh get full remission, and those earning ₹1–5 lakh get two-thirds off. A merit scholarship also gives full tuition waiver to five students per batch with a JEE (Advanced) rank below 4000. Hostel items include room rent of ₹1,000 and a mess advance of ₹20,000 per semester. NIRF 2026 data shows 110 of 159 four-year graduates placed in 2024-25, at a median of ₹13.25 lakh. 31 went for higher studies. Sponsored research was ₹11.80 crore in FY 2024-25. The Sophisticated Central Instrumentation Facility offers AFM, FESEM, NMR and HPC access. The NIRF list names 114 faculty.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Engineering rank77NIRF 2025

Of the 22 IITs in NIRF 2025 Engineering, IIT Dharwad sits in the bottom third. What NIRF measures →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats355JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
B.S. Mathematics15
B.S. Physics15
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering30
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering30
Computer Science and Engineering65
Electrical and Electronics Engineering30
Electronics and Communication Engineering45
Engineering Physics30
Mathematics and Computing30
Mechanical Engineering65

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

The biggest branch at IIT Dharwad is Computer Science and Engineering, with 65 of its 355 seats (18%). How seats are counted →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering157391668017789
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering159451747217968
Computer Science and Engineering637572088332
Electrical and Electronics Engineering97781105111099
Electronics and Communication Engineering877294769848
Engineering Physics128511535314696
Interdisciplinary Sciences (5-yr)1696818979–
Major in Mathematics––17372
Major in Physics––18223
Mathematics and Computing738182229148
Mechanical Engineering134351485215332

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

In 2026 the hardest branch to get at IIT Dharwad was Computer Science and Engineering (rank 8,332) and the most open was Major in Physics (rank 18,223). Opening and closing ranks explained →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic fees₹1,58,5002026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full tuition remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission.2026-27
Hostel / mess feePer semester: room rent ₹1,000 + hostel establishment ₹2,500 + electricity and water ₹2,500 + mess advance ₹20,0002026-27

At IIT Dharwad, one-time and other charges add ₹58,500 to the first semester on top of tuition. Who pays less tuition →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹13.25 lakh2024-25
UG 4-year placed / graduated110 placed of 159 graduates2024-25
PG 2-year median salary₹8 lakh2024-25
PG 2-year placed252024-25
UG 4-year went for higher studies312024-25

Read the IIT Dharwad median with the count behind it: 110 placed and 31 gone to higher studies, of 159 graduates. Placement data, explained →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count114NIRF 2026
Full-time PhD students2022024-25

IIT Dharwad reported 114 faculty (NIRF 2026) and 202 full-time PhD students (2024-25). Why faculty and PhD numbers matter →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹11.80 croreFY 2024-25
Consultancy received₹2.32 croreFY 2024-25

Notable labs / facilities

  • Sophisticated Central Instrumentation Facility (SCIF): AFM, FESEM, NMR, HPC

iitdh.ac.in (2026)

Sponsored research outweighs industry consultancy at IIT Dharwad by about 5.1 to 1. Research money, explained →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)2016JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Chikkamalligawad, Dharwad, KarnatakaJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area470 acresJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitdh.ac.inSource

The IIT Dharwad campus in Chikkamalligawad, Dharwad, Karnataka spans 470 acres; the institute was established in 2016. Data sources and years →

FAQ

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Dharwad?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT Dharwad?

₹13.25 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2024-25, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Dharwad have?

65 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Dharwad have?

355 seats in 10 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Dharwad?

OPEN closing rank 8,332 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, Fee waiver notes, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats
  • iitdh.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • iitdh.ac.in (2026-27): B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Hostel / mess fee
  • iitdh.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • iitdh.ac.in (2026): Notable labs / facilities
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Dharwad

Compare IIT Dharwad with

IIT notices open now

  1. IIT Madras Executive MBA admission 2026: apply by 26 OctoberApply now2 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Managem… · Last date 26 Oct
  2. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct
  3. IIT Delhi PhD and MS(R) 2026-27: apply by 29 October, 4 pmApply now5 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Last date 29 Oct
  4. IIT Mandi SHSS PhD Special Drive: SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwD, apply by 30 October 2026Apply now6 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Mandi · Last date 30 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT Dharwad and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)