Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (IIT Guwahati): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Guwahati, Assam · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#11NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#8NIRF 2025
Established1994JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹17 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats962JoSAA 2026
Faculty495NIRF 2026
PhD students1,7242024-25

Official website: iitg.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Guwahati

  • In 2024-25, 209 of 902 graduates chose higher studies over a job, a high share for the group.
  • Budget for a higher first semester: academic fees were ₹1,63,800 (2026-27), one of the higher bills among IITs.
  • CSE closed at 822 in 2026 (OPEN), a mid-table cutoff.
  • At ₹17 lakh, the 2024-25 UG median salary is close to the IITs midpoint of ₹17 lakh.

Same-year comparisons only. About data years →

Our profile of IIT Guwahati

IIT Guwahati was set up in 1994, making it the sixth IIT. Its campus covers 700 acres on the bank of the Brahmaputra. It is No. 11 in NIRF 2025 Overall and No. 8 in Engineering, with 962 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Guwahati suits you if you want an established IIT with strong research funding and are happy to study in the North-East. All its JoSAA seats are 4-year B.Tech, including Data Science and AI, Energy Engineering, and Biosciences and Bioengineering.

What these numbers mean

The first-semester fee is ₹1,63,800, plus medical charges at actual cost. Tuition (₹1,00,000) is waived for SC, ST and PwD students. It is also waived if your parents earn under ₹1 lakh a year. Between ₹1 lakh and ₹5 lakh, you pay one-third, and the admission total drops to ₹97,133. NIRF 2026 data shows 663 of 902 four-year graduates placed in 2024-25, at a median of ₹17 lakh. 209 more chose higher studies. That is one of the largest higher-studies groups in this batch, so many students here move on to research. Sponsored research brought in ₹182.62 crore in FY 2024-25, and consultancy ₹57.83 crore. The Central Instruments Facility, a Research Park and a Technology Incubation Centre support labs and start-ups. The NIRF list names 495 faculty and 1,724 full-time PhD scholars, so research projects are easy to find.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank11NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering rank8NIRF 2025

Of the 22 IITs in NIRF 2025 Engineering, IIT Guwahati sits in the top third. Reading NIRF ranks →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats962JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Biosciences and Bioengineering74
Chemical Engineering92
Chemical Science and Technology60
Civil Engineering117
Computer Science and Engineering114
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence60
Electronics and Communication Engineering104
Electronics and Electrical Engineering62
Energy Engineering20
Engineering Physics68
Mathematics and Computing72
Mechanical Engineering119

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

The biggest branch at IIT Guwahati is Mechanical Engineering, with 119 of its 962 seats (12%). About JoSAA seat numbers →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Biosciences and Bioengineering91781072712170
Chemical Engineering536360536915
Chemical Science and Technology683479589262
Civil Engineering767090219883
Computer Science and Engineering623792822
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence99510781286
Electronics and Communication Engineering165818291988
Electronics and Electrical Engineering221721952247
Energy Engineering592066106728
Engineering Physics568671176121
Mathematics and Computing102112761366
Mechanical Engineering452348925642

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

In 2026 the hardest branch to get at IIT Guwahati was Computer Science and Engineering (rank 822) and the most open was Biosciences and Bioengineering (rank 12,170). How to read cutoffs →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic fees₹1,63,8002026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Parental income below ₹1 lakh: tuition fully waived; ₹1–5 lakh: pay one-third (total at admission ₹97,133).2026-27
Hostel / mess feePer semester: hostel rent ₹2,000 + maintenance ₹3,500 + electricity and water ₹3,500 + hostel fund ₹2,200; adjustable mess advance ₹22,0002026-27

At IIT Guwahati, one-time and other charges add ₹63,800 to the first semester on top of tuition. How fee waivers work →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹17 lakh2024-25
UG 4-year placed / graduated663 placed of 902 graduates2024-25
PG 2-year median salary₹12 lakh2024-25
PG 2-year placed4152024-25
UG 4-year went for higher studies2092024-25

Read the IIT Guwahati median with the count behind it: 663 placed and 209 gone to higher studies, of 902 graduates. What median salary tells you →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count495NIRF 2026
Full-time PhD students1,7242024-25

IIT Guwahati reported 495 faculty (NIRF 2026) and 1,724 full-time PhD students (2024-25). What faculty numbers tell you →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹182.62 croreFY 2024-25
Consultancy received₹57.83 croreFY 2024-25

Notable labs / facilities

  • Central Instruments Facility (CIF)
  • IITG Research Park
  • Technology Incubation Centre (TIC)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

Sponsored research outweighs industry consultancy at IIT Guwahati by about 3.2 to 1. Sponsored vs consultancy →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)1994JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Guwahati, AssamJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area700 acresJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitg.ac.inSource

The IIT Guwahati campus in Guwahati, Assam spans 700 acres; the institute was established in 1994. About data years →

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Guwahati?

#11 Overall (NIRF 2025). #8 in Engineering (NIRF 2025).

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Guwahati?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT Guwahati?

₹17 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2024-25, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Guwahati have?

114 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Guwahati have?

962 seats in 12 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Guwahati?

OPEN closing rank 822 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iitg.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • iitg.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Guwahati

Compare IIT Guwahati with

IIT Guwahati notices open now

  1. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT Guwahati and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)