Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IIT Hyderabad): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Kandi, Sangareddy, Telangana · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#12NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#7NIRF 2025
Established2008JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹18.87 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats705JoSAA 2026
Faculty330NIRF 2026
PhD students1,2382024-25

Official website: iith.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Hyderabad

  • Its first-semester bill is on the high side at ₹1,68,993 (2026-27).
  • In 2024-25, 376 out of 465 UG graduates were placed, about 81%.
  • Few IITs match its UG median pay: ₹18.87 lakh in 2024-25 puts it the fourth-highest of 16 with a same-year figure.
  • Its CSE cutoff sits mid-pack: rank 680, OPEN, 2026.

Same-year comparisons only. How we use data years →

Our profile of IIT Hyderabad

IIT Hyderabad, set up in 2008, is No. 7 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and No. 12 Overall. That is the highest Engineering rank among the second-generation IITs. Its 599-acre campus is at Kandi in Sangareddy, about an hour from Hyderabad airport.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Hyderabad suits you if you like newer, interdisciplinary branches. It offers 705 JoSAA seats in 15 B.Tech programmes, including Artificial Intelligence, Computational Engineering, Engineering Science, Biomedical Engineering, and Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology). Note that it stopped branch change from 2021, so choose carefully at JoSAA.

What these numbers mean

The total first-semester fee is ₹1,68,993, including hostel (₹18,000) and mess (₹14,430). SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition. Families earning under ₹1 lakh get full remission, and those earning ₹1–5 lakh get two-thirds off. GEN, EWS and OBC students on the institute scholarship also get ₹1,000 a month. In NIRF 2026 data, 376 of 465 four-year graduates in 2024-25 were placed, at a median of ₹18.87 lakh. 48 went for higher studies. Sponsored research rose to ₹276.52 crore in FY 2024-25, the highest in this batch. Labs include nanotechnology, the X-Materials Innovations Laboratory, cyber-physical systems and IoT, and a high-performance computing centre. For you, that means plenty of funded projects to join as an undergraduate.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank12NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering rank7NIRF 2025

NIRF 2025 Engineering puts IIT Hyderabad in the top third of the 22 IITs it ranks. NIRF, explained →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats705JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Artificial Intelligence50
Biomedical Engineering35
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics35
Chemical Engineering50
Civil Engineering65
Computational Engineering30
Computer Science and Engineering70
Electrical Engineering70
Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)35
Engineering Physics40
Engineering Science45
Industrial Chemistry35
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering40
Mathematics and Computing35
Mechanical Engineering70

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

Computer Science and Engineering takes the largest slice of seats at IIT Hyderabad: 10%, or 70 seats. What seat counts tell you →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Artificial Intelligence875861917
Biomedical Engineering849383768475
Biotechnology and Bioinformatics852493789123
Chemical Engineering575757565988
Civil Engineering789886988928
Computational Engineering179018661938
Computer Science and Engineering656673680
Electrical Engineering210519001714
Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)214718951896
Engineering Physics493246864208
Engineering Science383532722602
Industrial Chemistry9551100438762
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering819776047582
Mathematics and Computing9821015927
Mechanical Engineering446944434767

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

Computer Science and Engineering closed first at IIT Hyderabad in 2026 (rank 680); Biotechnology and Bioinformatics stayed open longest (rank 9,123). What a closing rank means →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic fees₹1,68,9932026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission. GEN/EWS/OBC students get ₹1,000 a month pocket money under the institute scholarship.2026-27
Hostel / mess feePer semester: hostel ₹18,000 + mess ₹14,430 (₹130 a day for 111 days)2026-27

Expect to pay ₹68,993 more than tuition in your first semester at IIT Hyderabad. Understanding the fee bill →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹18.87 lakh2024-25
UG 4-year placed / graduated376 placed of 465 graduates2024-25
PG 2-year median salary₹12.5 lakh2024-25
PG 2-year placed3702024-25
UG 4-year went for higher studies482024-25

Behind the median at IIT Hyderabad: 465 graduates, 376 placed, 48 moved on to further study. Reading placement numbers →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count330NIRF 2026
Full-time PhD students1,2382024-25

Teaching staff at IIT Hyderabad: 330 (NIRF 2026); PhD scholars: 1,238 (2024-25). Faculty data, explained →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹276.52 croreFY 2024-25
Consultancy received₹16.93 croreFY 2024-25

Notable labs / facilities

  • Nanotechnology facility
  • X-Materials Innovations Laboratory
  • Cyber Physical Systems / Internet of Things lab
  • High Performance Computing Center

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

IIT Hyderabad earns roughly 16.3 rupees from sponsored projects for every rupee of consultancy. Why research funding matters →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)2008JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Kandi, Sangareddy, TelanganaJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area599 acres 16 guntasJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiith.ac.inSource

IIT Hyderabad dates from 2008 and its campus covers 599 acres 16 guntas in Kandi, Sangareddy, Telangana. How we use data years →

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Hyderabad?

#12 Overall (NIRF 2025). #7 in Engineering (NIRF 2025).

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Hyderabad?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT Hyderabad?

₹18.87 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2024-25, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Hyderabad have?

70 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Hyderabad have?

705 seats in 15 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Hyderabad?

OPEN closing rank 680 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iith.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • iith.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Hyderabad

Compare IIT Hyderabad with

IIT Hyderabad notices open now

  1. IIT Hyderabad PhD January 2027: apply by 10 NovemberApply now17 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad · Last date 10 Nov

Weekly digest

IIT Hyderabad and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)