Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad (IIT ISM Dhanbad): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Dhanbad, Jharkhand · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#35NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#15NIRF 2025
Established1926JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹15 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats1,210JoSAA 2026
Faculty508NIRF 2026
PhD students1,1692024-25

Official website: iitism.ac.in

What stands out at IIT ISM Dhanbad

  • Its history goes back to 1926, longer than most IITs.
  • Its first-semester academic bill (₹1,41,400, 2026-27) is one of the lowest in the group.
  • It lists 18 B.Tech and dual-degree branches in JoSAA, a wide choice compared with the group median of 13.
  • CSE closed at 4,167 in 2026 (OPEN), a mid-table cutoff.
  • At ₹15 lakh, the 2024-25 UG median salary is close to the IITs midpoint of ₹17 lakh.

Same-year comparisons only. How we use data years →

Our profile of IIT ISM Dhanbad

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad opened on 9 December 1926 as the Indian School of Mines. It is No. 15 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and No. 35 Overall, and it offers 1,210 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT (ISM) suits you if you are interested in earth resources and energy. Mining Engineering, Mining Machinery, Petroleum Engineering, Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering, Geological Engineering and Geophysical Technology are rare at other IITs. It also has big CSE (145 seats), Electrical (130), ECE (130) and Mechanical (130) intakes, plus a B.Tech Mining + MBA (IIM Mumbai) dual degree.

What these numbers mean

Tuition is ₹1,00,000 a semester. The admission total is ₹1,41,400, and a mess fee of about ₹19,500 is added on top. SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition. So do families earning under ₹1 lakh, while those earning ₹1–5 lakh pay ₹33,333. A useful extra: students with a JEE (Advanced) CRL rank up to 1000 get full tuition waiver for the whole UG programme, subject to conditions. NIRF 2026 data shows 715 of 910 four-year graduates placed in 2024-25, at a median of ₹15 lakh. Another 160 went for higher studies. Sponsored research was ₹70.05 crore in FY 2024-25. The NIRF list names 508 faculty, and there is a Central Research Facility for instruments. The campus is 393 acres, of which 218 acres are in use.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank35NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering rank15NIRF 2025

Of the 22 IITs in NIRF 2025 Engineering, IIT ISM Dhanbad sits in the middle third. NIRF, explained →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • Bachelor of Technology and MBA (5 years, dual degree)
  • Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science (5 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats1,210JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)60
Chemical Engineering55
Chemical Science (5-year Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)20
Civil Engineering70
Computer Science and Engineering145
Electrical Engineering130
Electronics and Communication Engineering130
Engineering Physics32
Environmental Engineering50
Geological Engineering21
Geophysical Technology21
Mathematics and Computing75
Mechanical Engineering130
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering45
Mining Engineering60
Mining Machinery Engineering56
Petroleum Engineering90
Physical Science (5-year Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science)20

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

The biggest branch at IIT ISM Dhanbad is Computer Science and Engineering, with 145 of its 1,210 seats (12%). What seat counts tell you →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Applied Geology (5-yr)1601117892–
Applied Geophysics (5-yr)1559117507–
B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)–1677015372
Chemical Engineering113981198013029
Chemical Science (5-yr)–1833418977
Civil Engineering129961377815329
Computer Science and Engineering384635854167
Electrical Engineering756776038319
Electronics and Communication Engineering598258395925
Engineering Physics107781171111713
Environmental Engineering152911675217683
Geological Engineering––17791
Geophysical Technology––17147
Mathematics and Computing495643354938
Mechanical Engineering98751027311303
Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering135991487515480
Mining Engineering147621545516037
Mining Machinery Engineering153211657916855
Petroleum Engineering123101270913921
Physical Science (5-yr)–1836817355

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

In 2026 the hardest branch to get at IIT ISM Dhanbad was Computer Science and Engineering (rank 4,167) and the most open was Chemical Science (5-year) (rank 18,977). What a closing rank means →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic fees₹1,41,4002026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333. JEE (Advanced) CRL rank up to 1000: full tuition waiver for the whole UG programme (conditions apply).2026-27
Hostel / mess feeMess fee about ₹19,500 per semester, charged on top of the admission amount2026-27

At IIT ISM Dhanbad, one-time and other charges add ₹41,400 to the first semester on top of tuition. Understanding the fee bill →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹15 lakh2024-25
UG 4-year placed / graduated715 placed of 910 graduates2024-25
PG 2-year median salary₹8.39 lakh2024-25
PG 2-year placed3672024-25
UG 4-year went for higher studies1602024-25

Read the IIT ISM Dhanbad median with the count behind it: 715 placed and 160 gone to higher studies, of 910 graduates. Reading placement numbers →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count508NIRF 2026
Full-time PhD students1,1692024-25

IIT ISM Dhanbad reported 508 faculty (NIRF 2026) and 1,169 full-time PhD students (2024-25). Faculty data, explained →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹70.05 croreFY 2024-25
Consultancy received₹10.71 croreFY 2024-25

Notable labs / facilities

  • Central Research Facility (CRF)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

Sponsored research outweighs industry consultancy at IIT ISM Dhanbad by about 6.5 to 1. Why research funding matters →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)1926JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Dhanbad, JharkhandJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area393 acres (218 existing, 175 under acquisition)JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitism.ac.inSource

The IIT ISM Dhanbad campus in Dhanbad, Jharkhand spans 393 acres (218 existing, 175 under acquisition); the institute was established in 1926. How we use data years →

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT ISM Dhanbad?

#35 Overall (NIRF 2025). #15 in Engineering (NIRF 2025).

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT ISM Dhanbad?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT ISM Dhanbad?

₹15 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2024-25, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT ISM Dhanbad have?

145 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT ISM Dhanbad have?

1,210 seats in 18 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT ISM Dhanbad?

OPEN closing rank 4,167 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iitism.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • iitism.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT ISM Dhanbad

Compare IIT ISM Dhanbad with

IIT notices open now

  1. IIT Madras Executive MBA admission 2026: apply by 26 OctoberApply now2 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Managem… · Last date 26 Oct
  2. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct
  3. IIT Delhi PhD and MS(R) 2026-27: apply by 29 October, 4 pmApply now5 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Last date 29 Oct
  4. IIT Mandi SHSS PhD Special Drive: SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwD, apply by 30 October 2026Apply now6 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Mandi · Last date 30 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT ISM Dhanbad and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)