Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati (IIT Tirupati): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Engineering#57NIRF 2025
Established2015official website
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹15 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats254JoSAA 2026
Faculty146NIRF 2026
PhD students3032024-25

Official website: iittp.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Tirupati

  • About 58% of UG graduates were placed (128 of 222, 2024-25); NIRF counts those who chose higher studies separately.
  • Higher studies is a popular path here, chosen by 69 of 222 UG graduates in 2024-25.
  • Its intake is small: 254 JoSAA seats in JoSAA 2026, the second-lowest among the 23 IITs listed.
  • It offers only 6 branches through JoSAA, so check your preferred branch is on the list.
  • Research funding is modest: ₹17.47 crore sponsored (FY 2024-25), the third-lowest in the group.
  • At #57 in NIRF 2025 Engineering, it trails most IITs on rank.

Same-year comparisons only. How we use data years →

Our profile of IIT Tirupati

IIT Tirupati was established in 2015 and was the first third-generation IIT to lay its foundation stone. It is No. 57 in NIRF 2025 Engineering. Its permanent campus covers 548 acres, and it offers 254 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Tirupati suits you if you want a small, core-engineering IIT in south India. Its six branches are Chemical, Civil, CSE, Electrical, Engineering Physics and Mechanical. Electrical has the most seats (60), and Engineering Physics has just 10.

What these numbers mean

Tuition is ₹1,00,000 a semester if your family earns above ₹5 lakh. It is ₹33,334 between ₹1 lakh and ₹5 lakh, and nil below ₹1 lakh or for SC, ST and PwD students. Hostel seat rent is ₹7,000 and advanced dining charges of ₹19,840 per semester. NIRF 2026 data shows 128 of 222 four-year graduates placed in 2024-25, at a median of ₹15 lakh. 69 more went for higher studies, a high share. So many students here choose research or a master's after B.Tech. Sponsored research was ₹17.47 crore in FY 2024-25. In 2024, the institute set up a Centre of Excellence in Smart Manufacturing and Electric Vehicle Technologies with Wipro and Siemens. That is useful if you like EVs or manufacturing.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Engineering rank57NIRF 2025

Among ranked IITs, IIT Tirupati falls in the bottom third on engineering (NIRF 2025). NIRF, explained →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats254JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Chemical Engineering39
Civil Engineering39
Computer Science and Engineering53
Electrical Engineering60
Engineering Physics10
Mechanical Engineering53

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

Most seats at IIT Tirupati go to Electrical Engineering (60), about 24% of the intake. What seat counts tell you →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Chemical Engineering143411563615969
Civil Engineering154291654817682
Computer Science and Engineering502450346030
Electrical Engineering881694689677
Engineering Physics126051291513132
Mechanical Engineering115091214312618

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

The 2026 range at IIT Tirupati runs from 6,030 for Computer Science and Engineering to 17,682 for Civil Engineering. What a closing rank means →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. GEN/OBC-NCL/EWS with income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,334 per semester.2026-27
Hostel / mess feePer semester: hostel seat rent ₹7,000; advanced dining charges ₹19,8402026-27

Only tuition is on record for IIT Tirupati; hostel and one-time charges come on top. Understanding the fee bill →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹15 lakh2024-25
UG 4-year placed / graduated128 placed of 222 graduates2024-25
PG 2-year median salary₹9 lakh2024-25
PG 2-year placed1182024-25
UG 4-year went for higher studies692024-25

Of 222 UG graduates at IIT Tirupati, 128 took jobs and 69 chose higher studies. Reading placement numbers →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count146NIRF 2026
Full-time PhD students3032024-25

There are 303 full-time PhD students (2024-25) alongside 146 faculty (NIRF 2026) at IIT Tirupati. Faculty data, explained →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹17.47 croreFY 2024-25
Consultancy received₹4.73 croreFY 2024-25

Notable labs / facilities

  • Centre of Excellence in Smart Manufacturing & Electric Vehicle Technologies (with Wipro and Siemens)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

At IIT Tirupati, sponsored projects bring in 3.7 times its consultancy income. Why research funding matters →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)2015official website
Location (city, state)Tirupati, Andhra PradeshJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area548 acresJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiittp.ac.inSource

Set up in 2015, IIT Tirupati sits on 548 acres in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. How we use data years →

FAQ

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Tirupati?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT Tirupati?

₹15 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2024-25, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Tirupati have?

53 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Tirupati have?

254 seats in 6 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Tirupati?

OPEN closing rank 6,030 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • iittp.ac.in (official website): Established (year)
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Location, Campus area, B.Tech tuition per semester, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iittp.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • files.iittp.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Tirupati

Compare IIT Tirupati with

IIT notices open now

  1. IIT Madras Executive MBA admission 2026: apply by 26 OctoberApply now2 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Managem… · Last date 26 Oct
  2. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct
  3. IIT Delhi PhD and MS(R) 2026-27: apply by 29 October, 4 pmApply now5 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Last date 29 Oct
  4. IIT Mandi SHSS PhD Special Drive: SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwD, apply by 30 October 2026Apply now6 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Mandi · Last date 30 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT Tirupati and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)