IIT Kanpur vs IIT Kharagpur: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)

IIT Kanpur is 5th and IIT Kharagpur 6th in NIRF 2025 Overall (4th and 5th in Engineering). Both charge ₹1,00,000 tuition per semester. IIT Kharagpur, the oldest IIT (1951), is much larger, with 1,949 JoSAA seats against 1,240, and 140 CSE seats against 129. IIT Kanpur's 4-year UG median was ₹21.70 lakh in 2024-25. IIT Kharagpur's latest published figure is ₹19.76 lakh, for 2023-24.

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Who should pick which (our analysis)

  • Choose on branch first. In JoSAA 2026, 4-year CSE closed at OPEN rank 283 at IIT Kanpur and 509 at IIT Kharagpur.
  • IIT Kanpur suits students aiming for a top-5 IIT with a science-based curriculum, many B.S. options (Mathematics and Scientific Computing, Statistics and Data Science, Earth Sciences) and the higher reported UG median.
  • IIT Kharagpur suits students who want the widest choice of branches. It has 24 programmes, including Mining, Agricultural and Food Engineering, Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture, and B.Arch, and its seat count gives more chances across the rank range.

At a glance

PointIIT KanpurIIT KharagpurSource (year)
Established (year)19591951josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Location (city, state)Kanpur, Uttar PradeshKharagpur, West Bengaljosaa.admissions.nic.in
josaa.admissions.nic.in
Campus area1,055 acresNot publishedjosaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Official websiteiitk.ac.iniitkgp.ac.iniitk.ac.in
iitkgp.ac.in
NIRF Overall rank56nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank45nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000₹1,00,000iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
First-semester academic fees₹1,58,415Not publishediitk.ac.in (2026-27)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST, PwD and family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333).SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333.iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Hostel / mess feeMess establishment charges ₹13,360 (first semester); seat rent and hall charges are inside the ₹13,855 semester feePer semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Total JoSAA seats1,2401,949josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
UG 4-year median salary₹21.7 lakh₹19.76 lakhiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year placed / graduated855 placed of 1,205 graduates517 placed of 668 graduatesiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 5-year (dual) median salaryNot published₹20 lakhnirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year median salary₹15.7 lakh₹14 lakhiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year placed674679iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year went for higher studies25783iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Total UG 4-year students4,9324,096iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Faculty count636895iitk.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
Full-time PhD students2,1723,635iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Full-time PhDs graduated294519iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Sponsored research received₹363.43 crore₹162.10 croreiitk.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)
Consultancy received₹113.61 crore₹46.15 croreiitk.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)

How IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur differ

  • IIT Kanpur received 2.2 times as much sponsored research funding (₹363.43 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹162.10 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
  • IIT Kanpur earned 2.5 times as much from consultancy (₹113.61 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹46.15 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
  • IIT Kharagpur has 41% more faculty (895, NIRF 2025 vs 636, NIRF 2026; different data years).
  • IIT Kharagpur has 67% more full-time PhD students (3,635, 2023-24 vs 2,172, 2024-25; different data years).
  • IIT Kharagpur offers 57% more JoSAA seats (1,949 vs 1,240, JoSAA 2026).
  • The latest published 4-year UG median salary is ₹21.7 lakh at IIT Kanpur (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24). The years differ, so compare with care.
  • Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
  • IIT Kanpur ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (5 vs 6).
  • IIT Kanpur ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (4 vs 5).
  • IIT Kharagpur has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (140 vs 129).
  • Only IIT Kanpur offers Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Intelligent Systems among these two.
  • Only IIT Kharagpur offers Agricultural and Food Engineering, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering among these two.

Worked out from the official numbers above.

Courses and seats

IIT Kharagpur offers 24 JoSAA programmes, against 15 at IIT Kanpur. With more seats in most branches, its closing ranks spread wider.

IIT Kanpur

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • BT-MT and BS-MS dual degrees
  • B.Cyber

IIT Kharagpur

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • B.Arch (5 years)

Seats per branch

BranchIIT KanpurIIT Kharagpur
Aerospace Engineering6970
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering53Not offered
Chemical Engineering104115
Civil Engineering148119
Computer Science and Engineering129140
Electrical Engineering192113
Materials Science and Engineering8593
Mechanical Engineering149172
Intelligent Systems30Not offered
B.S. Chemistry4945
B.S. Economics5259
B.S. Mathematics and Scientific Computing64Not offered
B.S. Physics4549
B.S. Earth Sciences43Not offered
B.S. Statistics and Data Science28Not offered
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot offered93
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot offered70
Electronics and Electrical Communication EngineeringNot offered150
Instrumentation EngineeringNot offered44
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot offered66
Mining EngineeringNot offered113
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot offered80
Industrial and Systems EngineeringNot offered72
Artificial IntelligenceNot offered50
Biomedical EngineeringNot offered30
B.S. Mathematics and ComputingNot offered69
B.S. Applied GeologyNot offered52
B.S. Exploration GeophysicsNot offered45
B.Arch (5 years)Not offered40

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.

BranchIIT KanpurIIT Kharagpur
202420252026202420252026
Aerospace Engineering363838054015474548725297
Agricultural and Food Engineering–––107701111112603
Applied Geology–––128931368515872
Architecture (5-yr)–––204271914124582
Artificial Intelligence–––8989531043
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering695271057837–––
Biomedical Engineering–––––10089
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering–––7972922410683
Chemical Engineering401542804436484852225803
Chemistry104981048211668124881232114760
Civil Engineering594861617177699277748816
Computer Science and Engineering252271283415466509
Earth Sciences100581010810774–––
Economics310633103650526360636450
Electrical Engineering129011461171201619852190
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering–––144814851660
Exploration Geophysics–––124131244314923
Industrial and Systems Engineering–––436443294699
Instrumentation Engineering–––248127412600
Intelligent Systems––1134–––
Manufacturing Science and Engineering–––606765476984
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering600863376533710477088502
Mathematics and Computing–––132913361428
Mathematics and Scientific Computing99011791270–––
Mechanical Engineering277627713178361340164588
Mining Engineering–––102181076511962
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture–––90981007411219
Physics5508569157239672109399572
Statistics and Data Science103012701409–––

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.

M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs

We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

What this means

M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.

Fees

Both charge ₹1,00,000 tuition per semester. Below ₹1 lakh family income it is nil, and between ₹1 and 5 lakh it is ₹33,333. IIT Kanpur's first-semester total for 2026-27 is ₹1,58,415. IIT Kharagpur lists per-semester hall charges of ₹24,354, plus ₹14,500 for mess and ₹1,177 hostel overhead. Its fee table is marked tentative.

Fee waiver notes: IIT Kanpur: SC, ST, PwD and family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333).. IIT Kharagpur: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333..

Hostel / mess fee: IIT Kanpur: Mess establishment charges ₹13,360 (first semester); seat rent and hall charges are inside the ₹13,855 semester fee. IIT Kharagpur: Per semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177.

What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

The years differ: IIT Kanpur's figures are for 2024-25 (NIRF 2026 data), while IIT Kharagpur's 2026 data was not available on its site when we checked, so its figures are for 2023-24 (NIRF 2025 data). We will update this page when it is.

UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Kanpur: 855 placed of 1,205 graduates. IIT Kharagpur: 517 placed of 668 graduates.

What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Research, labs and projects

IIT Kanpur reported ₹363.43 crore of sponsored research in FY 2024-25. IIT Kharagpur reported ₹162.10 crore in FY 2023-24, from a different year.

Notable labs / facilities

IIT Kanpur

  • Airstrip on campus (used by the Aerospace Engineering department and the Gliding Club)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

IIT Kharagpur

  • Central Research Facility (CRF), open to outside organisations
  • Central Library, one of the largest technical libraries in Asia

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

How to choose

  1. List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
  2. Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
  3. Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
  4. Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
  5. Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.

FAQ

Which is better, IIT Kanpur or IIT Kharagpur?

In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Kanpur is ranked 5 and IIT Kharagpur is ranked 6. In Engineering, IIT Kanpur is 4 and IIT Kharagpur is 5. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.

Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Kanpur and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Kharagpur (2026-27). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

Which has better placements, IIT Kanpur or IIT Kharagpur?

The 4-year UG median salary was ₹21.7 lakh at IIT Kanpur (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24), from NIRF data.

How many CSE seats do IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 129 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Kanpur and 140 at IIT Kharagpur (JoSAA 2026).

Which does more research, IIT Kanpur or IIT Kharagpur?

IIT Kanpur received ₹363.43 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Kharagpur received ₹162.10 crore (FY 2023-24).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

More comparisons