Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh · Last updated 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#5NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#4NIRF 2025
Established1959JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹21.7 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats1,240JoSAA 2026
Faculty636NIRF 2026
PhD students2,1722024-25

Official website: iitk.ac.in

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank5nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank4nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
What this means

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's yearly ranking. It scores teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and perception. A gap of one or two places between top institutes is small; look at the parts that matter to you, such as placements or research.

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • BT-MT and BS-MS dual degrees
  • B.Cyber

iitk.ac.in (2026-27)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats1,240josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Aerospace Engineering69
B.S. Chemistry49
B.S. Earth Sciences43
B.S. Economics52
B.S. Mathematics and Scientific Computing64
B.S. Physics45
B.S. Statistics and Data Science28
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering53
Chemical Engineering104
Civil Engineering148
Computer Science and Engineering129
Electrical Engineering192
Intelligent Systems30
Materials Science and Engineering85
Mechanical Engineering149

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. Ranks are the JEE rank used for that institute (see the admission notes below). Lower means harder to get.

Branch202420252026
Aerospace Engineering363838054015
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering695271057837
Chemical Engineering401542804436
Chemistry104981048211668
Civil Engineering594861617177
Computer Science and Engineering252271283
Earth Sciences100581010810774
Economics310633103650
Electrical Engineering129011461171
Intelligent Systems––1134
Materials Science and Engineering600863376533
Mathematics and Scientific Computing99011791270
Mechanical Engineering277627713178
Physics550856915723
Statistics and Data Science103012701409

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

How each institute admits, and the cutoff source

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
First-semester academic fees₹1,58,415iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST, PwD and family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333).iitk.ac.in (2026-27)
Hostel / mess feeMess establishment charges ₹13,360 (first semester); seat rent and hall charges are inside the ₹13,855 semester feeiitk.ac.in (2026-27)
What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹21.7 lakhiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year placed / graduated855 placed of 1,205 graduatesiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year median salary₹15.7 lakhiitk.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year placed674iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year went for higher studies257iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Total UG 4-year students4,932iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
Faculty count636iitk.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
Full-time PhD students2,172iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
Full-time PhDs graduated294iitk.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

More faculty and PhD students usually means more electives, more research projects open to undergraduates and smaller classes in advanced courses. The faculty number here is what the institute reported to NIRF.

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹363.43 croreiitk.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
Consultancy received₹113.61 croreiitk.ac.in (FY 2024-25)

Notable labs / facilities

  • Airstrip on campus (used by the Aerospace Engineering department and the Gliding Club)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)1959josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Location (city, state)Kanpur, Uttar Pradeshjosaa.admissions.nic.in
Campus area1,055 acresjosaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Official websiteiitk.ac.iniitk.ac.in

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Kanpur?

IIT Kanpur is ranked 5 in NIRF 2025 Overall and 4 in Engineering.

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Kanpur?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester (2026-27). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

What is the median salary at IIT Kanpur?

The median salary of 4-year UG graduates was ₹21.7 lakh (2024-25), from the institute's NIRF data.

How many CSE seats does IIT Kanpur have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 129 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Kanpur have?

1,240 seats in total in the JoSAA seat matrix (JoSAA 2026).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iitk.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • iitk.ac.in (2026-27): B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered
  • iitk.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Total UG 4-year students, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Full-time PhDs graduated, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

Compare IIT Kanpur