Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Kharagpur, West Bengal · Last updated 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#6NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#5NIRF 2025
Established1951JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27 (tentative)
UG median salary₹19.76 lakh2023-24
JoSAA seats1,949JoSAA 2026
Faculty895NIRF 2025
PhD students3,6352023-24

Official website: iitkgp.ac.in

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank6nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank5nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
What this means

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's yearly ranking. It scores teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and perception. A gap of one or two places between top institutes is small; look at the parts that matter to you, such as placements or research.

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • B.Arch (5 years)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats1,949josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Aerospace Engineering70
Agricultural and Food Engineering93
Artificial Intelligence50
B.Arch (5 years)40
B.S. Applied Geology52
B.S. Chemistry45
B.S. Economics59
B.S. Exploration Geophysics45
B.S. Mathematics and Computing69
B.S. Physics49
Biomedical Engineering30
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering70
Chemical Engineering115
Civil Engineering119
Computer Science and Engineering140
Electrical Engineering113
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering150
Industrial and Systems Engineering72
Instrumentation Engineering44
Manufacturing Science and Engineering66
Mechanical Engineering172
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering93
Mining Engineering113
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture80

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. Ranks are the JEE rank used for that institute (see the admission notes below). Lower means harder to get.

Branch202420252026
Aerospace Engineering474548725297
Agricultural and Food Engineering107701111112603
Applied Geology128931368515872
Architecture (5-yr)204271914124582
Artificial Intelligence8989531043
Biomedical Engineering––10089
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering7972922410683
Chemical Engineering484852225803
Chemistry124881232114760
Civil Engineering699277748816
Computer Science and Engineering415466509
Economics526360636450
Electrical Engineering201619852190
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering144814851660
Exploration Geophysics124131244314923
Industrial and Systems Engineering436443294699
Instrumentation Engineering248127412600
Manufacturing Science and Engineering606765476984
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering710477088502
Mathematics and Computing132913361428
Mechanical Engineering361340164588
Mining Engineering102181076511962
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture90981007411219
Physics9672109399572

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

How each institute admits, and the cutoff source

  • IIT Kharagpur: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank. Cutoffs above: josaa.admissions.nic.in (2024, 2025, 2026, final round)
What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333.josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Hostel / mess feePer semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹19.76 lakhnirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year placed / graduated517 placed of 668 graduatesnirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 5-year (dual) median salary₹20 lakhnirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year median salary₹14 lakhnirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year placed679nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year went for higher studies83nirfindia.org (2023-24)
What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Total UG 4-year students4,096nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Faculty count895nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
Full-time PhD students3,635nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Full-time PhDs graduated519nirfindia.org (2023-24)
What this means

More faculty and PhD students usually means more electives, more research projects open to undergraduates and smaller classes in advanced courses. The faculty number here is what the institute reported to NIRF.

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹162.10 crorenirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)
Consultancy received₹46.15 crorenirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)

Notable labs / facilities

  • Central Research Facility (CRF), open to outside organisations
  • Central Library, one of the largest technical libraries in Asia

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)1951josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Location (city, state)Kharagpur, West Bengaljosaa.admissions.nic.in
Official websiteiitkgp.ac.iniitkgp.ac.in

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Kharagpur?

IIT Kharagpur is ranked 6 in NIRF 2025 Overall and 5 in Engineering.

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Kharagpur?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester (2026-27 (tentative)). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

What is the median salary at IIT Kharagpur?

The median salary of 4-year UG graduates was ₹19.76 lakh (2023-24), from the institute's NIRF data.

How many CSE seats does IIT Kharagpur have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 140 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Kharagpur have?

1,949 seats in total in the JoSAA seat matrix (JoSAA 2026).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27 (tentative), JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, B.Tech tuition per semester, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iitkgp.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • nirfindia.org (2023-24, NIRF 2025, FY 2023-24): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, UG 5-year (dual) median salary, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Total UG 4-year students, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Full-time PhDs graduated, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

Compare IIT Kharagpur