Indian Institute of Technology Patna (IIT Patna): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Bihta, Patna, Bihar · Last updated 14 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#36NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#19NIRF 2025
Established2008JoSAA 2026 institute profile
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002026-27
UG median salary₹19 lakh2023-24
JoSAA seats817JoSAA 2026
Faculty275NIRF 2025
PhD students6362023-24

Official website: iitp.ac.in

What stands out at IIT Patna

  • 320 of 335 4-year UG graduates were placed (2023-24), about 96%, one of the strongest placement rates in the group.
  • You get 32 branches to choose from, well above the usual 13.
  • Expect a bigger first payment: ₹1,64,750 in academic fees for 2026-27.
  • It is a research heavyweight: ₹120.88 crore in sponsored projects in FY 2023-24.
  • Graduates did well on pay: the 2023-24 UG median was ₹19 lakh, the third-highest in a like-for-like group of 7.
  • The 2026 CSE closing rank (OPEN) was 3,635, around the middle of the group.

Same-year comparisons only. About data years →

Our profile of IIT Patna

IIT Patna came into being in 2008. Its permanent 500-acre campus is at Bihta near Patna. It is No. 19 in NIRF 2025 Engineering and No. 36 Overall, with 817 JoSAA seats in 2026.

Who it suits

Our analysis: IIT Patna suits you if you want options beyond a plain B.Tech. It has the widest set of dual degrees in this batch. These include B.Tech + M.Tech pairs in VLSI, Mechatronics, CSE and Structural Engineering, and B.Tech + MBA tracks with IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Mumbai. Most dual-degree tracks have 5 to 15 seats, so read each one carefully before choosing.

What these numbers mean

The first-semester fee is ₹1,64,750, and later semesters are ₹1,25,000. Mess charges are paid separately. SC, ST and PH students get a complete tuition waiver. Families earning under ₹1 lakh get full remission, and those earning ₹1–5 lakh get two-thirds off. The NIRF 2025 data (on nirfindia.org) shows 320 of 335 four-year graduates of 2023-24 placed, at a median of ₹19 lakh. That is one of the strongest placement ratios in this batch. Sponsored research was ₹120.88 crore and consultancy ₹21.58 crore in FY 2023-24. The campus also runs an Incubation Centre with MeitY for student and faculty start-ups. Use the cutoff table to compare the regular B.Tech with its dual-degree version.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank36NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering rank19NIRF 2025

Among ranked IITs, IIT Patna falls in the middle third on engineering (NIRF 2025). Reading NIRF ranks →

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • Bachelor and Master of Technology (5 years, dual degree)
  • Bachelor of Technology and MBA (5 years, dual degree)
  • B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (5 years, dual degree)
  • Bachelor of Science and MBA (5 years, dual degree)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats817JoSAA 2026

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science50
B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Structural Engineering (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech. (CSE) and M.Tech in CSE (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech. (ECE) -M. Tech. in VLSI (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech. (EEE)-M. Tech. in (Power &. Control) (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech. (ME) - M. Tech. in Mechatronics (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS dual degree)10
B.S. Economics24
B.S. Economics with MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Science and MBA dual degree)6
B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Chemical Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Chemical Science and Technology) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Civil Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)6
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)6
B.Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Healthcare Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Engineering Physics) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)6
B.Tech (Mathematics and Computing) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)5
B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) - MBA (IIM Mumbai) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)15
B.Tech (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-year Bachelor of Technology and MBA dual degree)6
Chemical Engineering70
Chemical Science and Technology40
Civil Engineering70
Computer Science and Engineering86
Electrical and Electronics Engineering50
Electronics and Communication Engineering50
Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Communication Systems (5-year Bachelor and Master of Technology dual degree)10
Engineering Physics40
Mathematics and Computing50
Mechanical Engineering86
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering46

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

Most seats at IIT Patna go to Computer Science and Engineering (86), about 11% of the intake. About JoSAA seat numbers →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

Branch202420252026
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science434643124574
B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)486446795859
B.Tech (Chemical Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)131111501015090
B.Tech (Chemical Science and Technology) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)141761616317079
B.Tech (Civil Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)151291557015115
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)342742975725
B. Tech. (CSE) and M.Tech in CSE (5-yr)442943234432
B. Tech. (ECE) -M. Tech. in VLSI (5-yr)625377426809
B. Tech. (EEE)-M. Tech. in (Power &. Control) (5-yr)760582838731
B.Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)757583519366
B.Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Healthcare Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)707087398829
B.Tech (Engineering Physics) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)123751299512628
B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering (5-yr)152741681517820
B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Structural Engineering (5-yr)140551538117261
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Communication Systems (5-yr)666077866950
B.Tech (Mathematics and Computing) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)544551926293
B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing) (5-yr)568352665854
B. Tech. (ME) - M. Tech. in Mechatronics (5-yr)98351015310711
B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) - MBA (IIM Mumbai) (5-yr)944597089006
BS in Economics with MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya) (5-yr)99611332515050
Chemical Engineering125191371514174
Chemical Science and Technology140621540615919
Civil Engineering145791540016097
Computer Science and Engineering314433773635
Economics114371372014550
Electrical and Electronics Engineering687375027827
Electronics and Communication Engineering573261676026
Engineering Physics120311298612425
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering153231651017179
Mathematics and Computing495248515320
Mechanical Engineering106471175812088

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Admission: JoSAA, on JEE (Advanced) rank

The 2026 range at IIT Patna runs from 3,635 for Computer Science and Engineering to 17,820 for B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering (5-year). How to read cutoffs →

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic fees₹1,64,7502026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PH: complete tuition waiver. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission.2026-27
Hostel / mess feeHostel ₹6,500 per semester (first semester); mess charges paid separately2026-27

The first bill at IIT Patna runs ₹64,750 above tuition, from one-time and other charges. How fee waivers work →

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹19 lakh2023-24
UG 4-year placed / graduated320 placed of 335 graduates2023-24
PG 2-year median salary₹19.5 lakh2023-24
PG 2-year placed1912023-24
UG 4-year went for higher studies152023-24

Of 335 UG graduates at IIT Patna, 320 took jobs and 15 chose higher studies. What median salary tells you →

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Faculty count275NIRF 2025
Full-time PhD students6362023-24

There are 636 full-time PhD students (2023-24) alongside 275 faculty (NIRF 2025) at IIT Patna. What faculty numbers tell you →

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹120.88 croreFY 2023-24
Consultancy received₹21.58 croreFY 2023-24

Notable labs / facilities

  • Incubation Centre (with MeitY)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

At IIT Patna, sponsored projects bring in 5.6 times its consultancy income. Sponsored vs consultancy →

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Established (year)2008JoSAA 2026 institute profile
Location (city, state)Bihta, Patna, BiharJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Campus area500 acresJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitp.ac.inSource

Set up in 2008, IIT Patna sits on 500 acres in Bihta, Patna, Bihar. About data years →

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Patna?

#36 Overall (NIRF 2025). #19 in Engineering (NIRF 2025).

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Patna?

₹1,00,000 tuition per semester (2026-27).

What is the median salary at IIT Patna?

₹19 lakh for 4-year UG graduates (2023-24, NIRF).

How many CSE seats does IIT Patna have?

86 B.Tech CSE seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Patna have?

817 seats in 32 branches (JoSAA 2026).

What JEE rank got CSE at IIT Patna?

OPEN closing rank 3,635 in 2026 (final round).

Sources and data years

  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile, 2026-27, JoSAA 2026): Established (year), Location, Campus area, B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee, Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats, Notable labs / facilities
  • iitp.ac.in: Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • nirfindia.org (2023-24, NIRF 2025, FY 2023-24): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

Compare IIT Patna

Compare IIT Patna with

IIT notices open now

  1. IIT Madras Executive MBA admission 2026: apply by 26 OctoberApply now2 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Managem… · Last date 26 Oct
  2. IIT Guwahati PhD Admission December 2026: Apply by 28 OctApply now4 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati · Last date 28 Oct
  3. IIT Delhi PhD and MS(R) 2026-27: apply by 29 October, 4 pmApply now5 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Last date 29 Oct
  4. IIT Mandi SHSS PhD Special Drive: SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwD, apply by 30 October 2026Apply now6 days leftAdmission · Indian Institute of Technology Mandi · Last date 30 Oct

Weekly digest

IIT Patna and JoSAA updates

Official data changes for the IITs and new IIT notices. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)