Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · Mumbai, Maharashtra · Last updated 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#3NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#3NIRF 2025
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002025-26
UG median salary₹20.21 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats1,363JoSAA 2026
Faculty909NIRF 2026
PhD students3,3652024-25

Official website: iitb.ac.in

Our profile of IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay, in Powai, Mumbai, is one of the largest IITs by students, faculty and research money. It is 3rd in NIRF 2025 Overall and Engineering.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank3nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank3nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
What this means

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's yearly ranking. It scores teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and perception. A gap of one or two places between top institutes is small; look at the parts that matter to you, such as placements or research.

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.Tech + M.Tech dual degree (5 years)
  • B.Des
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats1,363josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Aerospace Engineering73
B.S. Applied Geophysics25
B.S. Chemistry35
B.S. Economics40
B.S. Mathematics18
Chemical Engineering125
Civil Engineering146
Computer Science and Engineering199
Electrical Engineering112
Electrical Engineering, 5-year dual degree91
Energy Engineering47
Engineering Physics58
Environmental Science and Engineering46
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research40
Mechanical Engineering203
Metallurgical / Materials Engineering105

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. Ranks are the JEE rank used for that institute (see the admission notes below). Lower means harder to get.

Branch202420252026
Aerospace Engineering239423612638
Applied Geophysics–83437301
BS in Mathematics119110671042
Chemical Engineering254524642833
Chemistry743072287838
Civil Engineering404642504417
Computer Science and Engineering686667
Economics240823722272
Electrical Engineering496433411
Electrical Engineering (5-yr)973841844
Energy Engineering268925842605
Engineering Physics171915391575
Environmental Science and Engineering471847775473
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research17261273834
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science419343453995
Mechanical Engineering168518341900

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

How each institute admits, and the cutoff source

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
First-semester academic fees₹1,28,250acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
Hostel / mess fee₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advanceacad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹20.21 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year placed / graduated730 placed of 1,017 graduatesiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year median salary₹18 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year placed779iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year went for higher studies287iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Total UG 4-year students5,698iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
Faculty count909iitb.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
Full-time PhD students3,365iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
Full-time PhDs graduated470iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

More faculty and PhD students usually means more electives, more research projects open to undergraduates and smaller classes in advanced courses. The faculty number here is what the institute reported to NIRF.

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹798.84 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
Consultancy received₹157.20 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)

Notable labs / facilities

  • Centre for Sophisticated Instruments and Facilities (CSIF): instruments in eight groups incl. microscopy, spectroscopy, fabrication and biological analysis
  • Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), set up in 1976 with DST support: 600 MHz NMR, 300 kV HR-TEM, FEG-SEM, ToF-SIMS, SAXS

saif.iitb.ac.in (2026)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Location (city, state)Mumbai, Maharashtraiitb.ac.in
Official websiteiitb.ac.iniitb.ac.in

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Bombay?

IIT Bombay is ranked 3 in NIRF 2025 Overall and 3 in Engineering.

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Bombay?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

What is the median salary at IIT Bombay?

The median salary of 4-year UG graduates was ₹20.21 lakh (2024-25), from the institute's NIRF data.

How many CSE seats does IIT Bombay have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 199 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Bombay have?

1,363 seats in total in the JoSAA seat matrix (JoSAA 2026).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources and data years

  • iitb.ac.in: Location, Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26): B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Programmes offered
  • acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26): Hostel / mess fee
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026): Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats
  • iitb.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Total UG 4-year students, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Full-time PhDs graduated, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • saif.iitb.ac.in (2026): Notable labs / facilities
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

Compare IIT Bombay