IIT Bombay vs IIT Delhi: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)

IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi charge the same B.Tech tuition (₹1,00,000 per semester) and reported almost the same median salary for 4-year UG graduates of 2024-25: ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay and ₹20.00 lakh at IIT Delhi. IIT Bombay is larger, with more B.Tech CSE seats (199 vs 99) and nearly twice the sponsored research money. IIT Delhi's 5-year dual-degree graduates reported a ₹30 lakh median salary.

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Who should pick which (our analysis)

  • Choose on branch first. The gap between these two institutes is smaller than the gap between branches inside either of them.
  • IIT Bombay suits students who want more seats in popular branches (199 CSE, 203 Mechanical, 73 Aerospace) and a large research setup: 3,365 full-time PhD scholars and ₹798.84 crore of sponsored research in 2024-25.
  • IIT Delhi suits students who prefer Delhi, branches that few IITs offer (Textile Technology, Mathematics and Computing, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering), or a 5-year dual degree in CSE or Mathematics and Computing.

At a glance

PointIIT BombayIIT DelhiSource (year)
Location (city, state)Mumbai, MaharashtraNew Delhi, Delhiiitb.ac.in
home.iitd.ac.in
Official websiteiitb.ac.inhome.iitd.ac.iniitb.ac.in
home.iitd.ac.in
NIRF Overall rank34nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank32nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000₹1,00,000acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
First-semester academic fees₹1,28,250₹1,31,000acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh.acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
Hostel / mess fee₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advance₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structureacad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
Total JoSAA seats1,3631,249josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
UG 4-year median salary₹20.21 lakh₹20 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year placed / graduated730 placed of 1,017 graduates818 placed of 986 graduatesiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 5-year (dual) median salaryNot published₹30 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year median salary₹18 lakh₹19.25 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year placed779641iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year went for higher studies28773iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Total UG 4-year students5,6984,388iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Faculty count909675iitb.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
home.iitd.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
Full-time PhD students3,3652,954iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Full-time PhDs graduated470489iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Sponsored research received₹798.84 crore₹410.54 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
Consultancy received₹157.20 crore₹49.60 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
home.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)

How IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi differ

  • IIT Bombay received 95% more sponsored research funding (₹798.84 crore vs ₹410.54 crore, FY 2024-25).
  • IIT Bombay earned 3.2 times as much from consultancy (₹157.20 crore vs ₹49.60 crore, FY 2024-25).
  • IIT Bombay has 35% more faculty (909 vs 675, NIRF 2026).
  • IIT Bombay has 14% more full-time PhD students (3,365 vs 2,954, 2024-25).
  • IIT Bombay offers 9% more JoSAA seats (1,363 vs 1,249, JoSAA 2026).
  • The 4-year UG median salary is almost the same: ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay and ₹20 lakh at IIT Delhi (2024-25).
  • Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
  • IIT Bombay ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (3 vs 4).
  • IIT Delhi ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (2 vs 3).
  • IIT Bombay has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (199 vs 99).
  • Only IIT Bombay offers Aerospace Engineering, Environmental Science and Engineering among these two.
  • Only IIT Delhi offers Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation), Mathematics and Computing, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering, Textile Technology among these two.

Worked out from the official numbers above.

Courses and seats

IIT Bombay has twice the CSE seats in the 4-year B.Tech, so its closing ranks for CSE spread over a wider range. IIT Delhi spreads its computing seats across CSE, the CSE dual degree and Mathematics and Computing, which together give 258 computing-related seats.

IIT Bombay

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.Tech + M.Tech dual degree (5 years)
  • B.Des
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

IIT Delhi

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • Dual degree B.Tech + M.Tech (5 years)
  • B.S. Chemistry
  • B.Tech Design
  • Abu Dhabi campus B.Tech (4 branches)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

Seats per branch

BranchIIT BombayIIT Delhi
Computer Science and Engineering19999
Electrical Engineering112110
Electrical Engineering, 5-year dual degree91Not offered
Mechanical Engineering20385
Civil Engineering146110
Chemical Engineering12575
Engineering Physics5863
Aerospace Engineering73Not offered
Metallurgical / Materials Engineering10540
Energy Engineering4740
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research4083
Environmental Science and Engineering46Not offered
B.S. Chemistry3540
B.S. Economics40Not offered
B.S. Mathematics18Not offered
B.S. Applied Geophysics25Not offered
CSE, 5-year dual degreeNot offered37
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)Not offered54
Chemical Engineering, dual degreeNot offered46
Mathematics and ComputingNot offered89
Mathematics and Computing, dual degreeNot offered33
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot offered60
Textile TechnologyNot offered85
Engineering and Computational MechanicsNot offered40
B.Tech DesignNot offered20
Abu Dhabi campus (4 branches)Not offered40

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.

BranchIIT BombayIIT Delhi
202420252026202420252026
Abu Dhabi Campus - Chemical Engineering––––57126145
Abu Dhabi Campus - Computer Science and Engineering––––17611788
Abu Dhabi Campus - Electrical Engineering–––––3436
Abu Dhabi Campus - Energy Engineering––––55904465
Aerospace Engineering239423612638–––
Applied Geophysics–83437301–––
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering–––484949994990
BS in Mathematics119110671042–––
Chemical Engineering254524642833222125482724
Chemical Engineering (5-yr)–––364634543968
Chemistry743072287838–85288823
Civil Engineering404642504417416943024901
Computer Science and Engineering686667116126128
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr)–––204186212
Design––––1221712730
Economics240823722272–––
Electrical Engineering496433411625605612
Electrical Engineering (5-yr)973841844–––
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)–––810823823
Energy Engineering268925842605270726682965
Engineering and Computational Mechanics–––119411031107
Engineering Physics171915391575256025652435
Environmental Science and Engineering471847775473–––
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research17261273834–––
Materials Engineering419343453995379737363706
Mathematics and Computing–––332323338
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr)–––417355403
Mechanical Engineering168518341900178218622205
Production and Industrial Engineering–––308932233402
Textile Technology–––610257336580

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.

M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs

We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

What this means

M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.

Fees

The tuition is the same, but IIT Delhi's income-based waiver means a student from a family earning ₹1–5 lakh a year pays ₹33,333 a semester instead of ₹1,00,000. IIT Bombay's hostel and mess advance is higher in the first semester.

Fee waiver notes: IIT Bombay: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.. IIT Delhi: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh..

Hostel / mess fee: IIT Bombay: ₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advance. IIT Delhi: ₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structure.

What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

The 4-year UG medians are within ₹0.21 lakh of each other, so placements alone should not decide between them. IIT Delhi placed a larger share of its graduates (818 of 986) in 2024-25, while more IIT Bombay graduates went on to higher studies (287 vs 73).

UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Bombay: 730 placed of 1,017 graduates. IIT Delhi: 818 placed of 986 graduates.

What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Research, labs and projects

IIT Bombay's research and consultancy income is much larger. For students this mostly matters if you plan research internships, a dual degree or a PhD.

Notable labs / facilities

IIT Bombay

  • Centre for Sophisticated Instruments and Facilities (CSIF): instruments in eight groups incl. microscopy, spectroscopy, fabrication and biological analysis
  • Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), set up in 1976 with DST support: 600 MHz NMR, 300 kV HR-TEM, FEG-SEM, ToF-SIMS, SAXS

saif.iitb.ac.in (2026)

IIT Delhi

  • Central Research Facility (CRF): open to users inside and outside IIT Delhi with online booking; FESEM, single-crystal XRD, micro-Raman, AFM
  • New CRF building and workshop at the Sonipat campus

crf.iitd.ac.in (2026)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

How to choose

  1. List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
  2. Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
  3. Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
  4. Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
  5. Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.

FAQ

Which is better, IIT Bombay or IIT Delhi?

In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Bombay is ranked 3 and IIT Delhi is ranked 4. In Engineering, IIT Bombay is 3 and IIT Delhi is 2. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.

Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Bombay and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Delhi (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

Which has better placements, IIT Bombay or IIT Delhi?

The 4-year UG median salary was ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay (2024-25) and ₹20 lakh at IIT Delhi (2024-25), from NIRF data.

How many CSE seats do IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 199 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Bombay and 99 at IIT Delhi (JoSAA 2026).

Which does more research, IIT Bombay or IIT Delhi?

IIT Bombay received ₹798.84 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Delhi received ₹410.54 crore (FY 2024-25).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

More comparisons