IIT Bombay vs IIT Madras: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)
IIT Madras is No. 1 in NIRF 2025 (Overall and Engineering), and IIT Bombay is No. 3 in both. Both charge ₹1,00,000 tuition per semester. IIT Bombay is bigger at undergraduate level, with 1,363 JoSAA seats against 1,118 and more than twice the 4-year CSE seats (199 vs 87). Its 4-year UG graduates also reported a higher median salary in 2024-25 (₹20.21 lakh vs ₹17.78 lakh). IIT Madras received more sponsored research money: ₹1,128.82 crore against ₹798.84 crore.
Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.
Who should pick which (our analysis)
- Choose on branch first. In the final JoSAA 2026 round, 4-year CSE closed at OPEN rank 67 at IIT Bombay and 151 at IIT Madras, so the branch you can get matters more than the name.
- IIT Bombay suits students who want more seats in popular branches (199 CSE, 203 Mechanical) and the higher reported 4-year UG median salary.
- IIT Madras suits students who value the No. 1 NIRF rank, a research-heavy institute (₹1,128.82 crore sponsored research, ₹460.28 crore consultancy in 2024-25) and newer branches such as Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, Computational Engineering and Mechanics, and Naval Architecture.
At a glance
| Point | IIT Bombay | IIT Madras | Source (year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established (year) | Not published | 1959 | josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile) |
| Location (city, state) | Mumbai, Maharashtra | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | iitb.ac.in josaa.admissions.nic.in |
| Campus area | Not published | 650 acres | josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile) |
| Official website | iitb.ac.in | iitm.ac.in | iitb.ac.in iitm.ac.in |
| NIRF Overall rank | 3 | 1 | nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025) |
| NIRF Engineering rank | 3 | 1 | nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025) |
| B.Tech tuition per semester | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 | acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27) |
| First-semester academic fees | ₹1,28,250 | ₹1,41,402 | acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27) |
| Fee waiver notes | SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition. | SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full tuition remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission (first-semester total ₹74,735). | acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27) |
| Hostel / mess fee | ₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advance | Seat rent ₹7,500 per semester; hostel fee circular at fees.iitm.ac.in; advance mess charges depend on the mess tender | acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27) |
| Total JoSAA seats | 1,363 | 1,118 | josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) |
| UG 4-year median salary | ₹20.21 lakh | ₹17.78 lakh | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| UG 4-year placed / graduated | 730 placed of 1,017 graduates | 631 placed of 781 graduates | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| UG 5-year (dual) median salary | Not published | ₹22 lakh | iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| PG 2-year median salary | ₹18 lakh | ₹15 lakh | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| PG 2-year placed | 779 | 644 | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| UG 4-year went for higher studies | 287 | 147 | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| Total UG 4-year students | 5,698 | 3,733 | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| Faculty count | 909 | 720 | iitb.ac.in (NIRF 2026) iitm.ac.in (NIRF 2026) |
| Full-time PhD students | 3,365 | 2,399 | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| Full-time PhDs graduated | 470 | 485 | iitb.ac.in (2024-25) iitm.ac.in (2024-25) |
| Sponsored research received | ₹798.84 crore | ₹1,128.82 crore | iitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25) iitm.ac.in (FY 2024-25) |
| Consultancy received | ₹157.20 crore | ₹460.28 crore | iitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25) iitm.ac.in (FY 2024-25) |
How IIT Bombay and IIT Madras differ
- IIT Madras received 41% more sponsored research funding (₹1,128.82 crore vs ₹798.84 crore, FY 2024-25).
- IIT Madras earned 2.9 times as much from consultancy (₹460.28 crore vs ₹157.20 crore, FY 2024-25).
- IIT Bombay has 26% more faculty (909 vs 720, NIRF 2026).
- IIT Bombay has 40% more full-time PhD students (3,365 vs 2,399, 2024-25).
- IIT Bombay offers 22% more JoSAA seats (1,363 vs 1,118, JoSAA 2026).
- IIT Bombay reported a ₹2.43 lakh higher 4-year UG median salary (₹20.21 lakh vs ₹17.78 lakh).
- Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
- IIT Madras ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (1 vs 3).
- IIT Madras ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (1 vs 3).
- IIT Bombay has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (199 vs 87).
- Only IIT Bombay offers Energy Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research, Environmental Science and Engineering among these two.
- Only IIT Madras offers Biological Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, Computational Engineering and Mechanics, Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering among these two.
Worked out from the official numbers above.
Courses and seats
IIT Madras spreads computing seats across CSE (87) and Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics (50). IIT Bombay has 199 CSE seats in one branch, so its CSE closing ranks reach further down the list than you might expect for a top IIT.
IIT Bombay
- B.Tech (4 years)
- B.Tech + M.Tech dual degree (5 years)
- B.Des
- B.S. (4 years)
- M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD
IIT Madras
- B.Tech, B.S. and 5-year dual degree
- B.S. Medical Sciences and Engineering, B.S. Chemistry
- M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA, EMBA, M.A.
- MS (Research) and PhD
- Online B.S. in Data Science and Applications, B.S. in Electronic Systems
Seats per branch
| Branch | IIT Bombay | IIT Madras |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 199 | 87 |
| Electrical Engineering | 112 | 154 |
| Electrical Engineering, 5-year dual degree | 91 | Not offered |
| Mechanical Engineering | 203 | 144 |
| Civil Engineering | 146 | 111 |
| Chemical Engineering | 125 | 104 |
| Engineering Physics | 58 | 42 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 73 | 54 |
| Metallurgical / Materials Engineering | 105 | 54 |
| Energy Engineering | 47 | Not offered |
| Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 40 | Not offered |
| Environmental Science and Engineering | 46 | Not offered |
| B.S. Chemistry | 35 | Not offered |
| B.S. Economics | 40 | Not offered |
| B.S. Mathematics | 18 | 20 |
| B.S. Applied Geophysics | 25 | Not offered |
| Biological Engineering | Not offered | 30 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics | Not offered | 50 |
| Computational Engineering and Mechanics | Not offered | 40 |
| Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering | Not offered | 40 |
| Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering | Not offered | 73 |
| B.S. Physics | Not offered | 12 |
| B.S. Biological Science | Not offered | 30 |
| Aerospace Engineering, 5-year dual degree | Not offered | 9 |
| Engineering Design, 5-year dual degree | Not offered | 64 |
Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
What this means
Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.
JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks
Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.
| Branch | IIT Bombay | IIT Madras | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2394 | 2361 | 2638 | 2815 | 3211 | 3278 |
| Aerospace Engineering (5-yr) | – | – | – | 2984 | 2808 | 3389 |
| Applied Geophysics | – | 8343 | 7301 | – | – | – |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics | – | – | – | 419 | 306 | 226 |
| Biological Engineering | – | – | – | 5755 | 5261 | 6440 |
| Biological Science | – | – | – | 10682 | 10290 | 12204 |
| BS in Mathematics | 1191 | 1067 | 1042 | – | – | 1804 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2545 | 2464 | 2833 | 3972 | 4116 | 4162 |
| Chemistry | 7430 | 7228 | 7838 | – | – | – |
| Civil Engineering | 4046 | 4250 | 4417 | 5688 | 6112 | 6225 |
| Computational Engineering and Mechanics | – | – | – | – | 1309 | 1314 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 68 | 66 | 67 | 159 | 171 | 151 |
| Economics | 2408 | 2372 | 2272 | – | – | – |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 | 433 | 411 | 838 | 849 | 749 |
| Electrical Engineering (5-yr) | 973 | 841 | 844 | – | – | – |
| Energy Engineering | 2689 | 2584 | 2605 | – | – | – |
| Engineering Design (5-yr) | – | – | – | 3656 | 3380 | 3093 |
| Engineering Physics | 1719 | 1539 | 1575 | 1858 | 1441 | 1316 |
| Environmental Science and Engineering | 4718 | 4777 | 5473 | – | – | – |
| Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 1726 | 1273 | 834 | – | – | – |
| Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering | – | – | – | – | 4366 | 4011 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 4193 | 4345 | 3995 | 4748 | 5499 | 5398 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1685 | 1834 | 1900 | 2310 | 2468 | 2619 |
| Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering | – | – | – | 7404 | 7433 | 8354 |
| Physics | – | – | – | – | 3804 | 3918 |
| Physics (5-yr) | – | – | – | 2742 | – | – |
All categories and seat pools
| Institute | Branch | Category | Seats | Year | Round | Opening | Closing |
|---|
Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.
M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs
We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.
What this means
The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.
What this means
M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.
Fees
Tuition is the same. IIT Madras lists ₹1,41,402 for the first semester in 2026-27. Families earning ₹1–5 lakh a year get a two-thirds tuition remission there, which brings the first-semester bill to ₹74,735.
Fee waiver notes: IIT Bombay: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.. IIT Madras: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full tuition remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission (first-semester total ₹74,735)..
Hostel / mess fee: IIT Bombay: ₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advance. IIT Madras: Seat rent ₹7,500 per semester; hostel fee circular at fees.iitm.ac.in; advance mess charges depend on the mess tender.
What this means
Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.
Placements
IIT Bombay's 4-year UG median (₹20.21 lakh) was higher than IIT Madras's (₹17.78 lakh) in 2024-25. IIT Madras's 5-year dual-degree graduates reported ₹22 lakh. Placed counts matter too: 631 of 781 graduates at IIT Madras, and 730 of 1,017 at IIT Bombay.
UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Bombay: 730 placed of 1,017 graduates. IIT Madras: 631 placed of 781 graduates.
What this means
The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.
Research, labs and projects
IIT Madras is ahead on research and industry money: ₹1,128.82 crore of sponsored research and ₹460.28 crore of consultancy in 2024-25, against ₹798.84 crore and ₹157.20 crore at IIT Bombay. This matters most if you plan research projects, a dual degree or a PhD.
Notable labs / facilities
IIT Bombay
- Centre for Sophisticated Instruments and Facilities (CSIF): instruments in eight groups incl. microscopy, spectroscopy, fabrication and biological analysis
- Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), set up in 1976 with DST support: 600 MHz NMR, 300 kV HR-TEM, FEG-SEM, ToF-SIMS, SAXS
saif.iitb.ac.in (2026)
IIT Madras
- Sophisticated Analytical Instruments Facility (SAIF)
- Material Science Research Centre (MSRC)
- Central Electronics Centre (CEC)
- AQUA high-performance computing cluster (11,680 cores, 30 GPUs)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
What this means
Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.
How to choose
- List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
- Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
- Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
- Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
- Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.
FAQ
Which is better, IIT Bombay or IIT Madras?
In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Bombay is ranked 3 and IIT Madras is ranked 1. In Engineering, IIT Bombay is 3 and IIT Madras is 1. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.
Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Bombay and IIT Madras?
B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Bombay and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Madras (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.
Which has better placements, IIT Bombay or IIT Madras?
The 4-year UG median salary was ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay (2024-25) and ₹17.78 lakh at IIT Madras (2024-25), from NIRF data.
How many CSE seats do IIT Bombay and IIT Madras have?
The JoSAA seat matrix lists 199 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Bombay and 87 at IIT Madras (JoSAA 2026).
Which does more research, IIT Bombay or IIT Madras?
IIT Bombay received ₹798.84 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Madras received ₹1,128.82 crore (FY 2024-25).
What is a closing rank?
It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.
Sources
- https://www.iitb.ac.in
- https://www.nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/OverallRanking.html
- https://www.nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html
- https://acad.iitb.ac.in/sites/default/files/Fee Circular for UG New Entrants 2025.pdf
- https://acad.iitb.ac.in/ug-new-entrants-fees
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/InstProfile.aspx?instcd=102
- https://www.iitb.ac.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/NIRF_IITBombay_2026_Overall_Category.pdf
- http://www.saif.iitb.ac.in/facility.html
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/InstProfile.aspx?instcd=110
- https://www.iitm.ac.in
- https://www.iitm.ac.in/sites/default/files/NIRF/NIRF_Overall_2026.pdf
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/openingclosingrankarchieve.aspx
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/SeatAllotmentResult/CurrentORCR.aspx
Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.