Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi): courses, cutoffs, fees and placements (2026)

IIT · New Delhi, Delhi · Last updated 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Overview

NIRF Overall#4NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering#2NIRF 2025
B.Tech fee / semester₹1,00,0002025-26
UG median salary₹20 lakh2024-25
JoSAA seats1,249JoSAA 2026
Faculty675NIRF 2026
PhD students2,9542024-25

Official website: home.iitd.ac.in

Our profile of IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi, in Hauz Khas, New Delhi, is 2nd in NIRF 2025 Engineering and 4th Overall. It offers several branches found at few other IITs, such as Textile Technology and Mathematics and Computing.

Rankings

PointValueSource (year)
NIRF Overall rank4nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank2nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
What this means

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's yearly ranking. It scores teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and perception. A gap of one or two places between top institutes is small; look at the parts that matter to you, such as placements or research.

Courses and seats

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • Dual degree B.Tech + M.Tech (5 years)
  • B.S. Chemistry
  • B.Tech Design
  • Abu Dhabi campus B.Tech (4 branches)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

PointValueSource (year)
Total JoSAA seats1,249josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

B.Tech and dual-degree seats per branch (JoSAA)

BranchSeats
Abu Dhabi campus (4 branches)40
B.S. Chemistry40
B.Tech Design20
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering60
CSE, 5-year dual degree37
Chemical Engineering75
Chemical Engineering, dual degree46
Civil Engineering110
Computer Science and Engineering99
Electrical Engineering110
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)54
Energy Engineering40
Engineering Physics63
Engineering and Computational Mechanics40
Industrial / Production Engineering83
Materials Engineering40
Mathematics and Computing89
Mathematics and Computing, dual degree33
Mechanical Engineering85
Textile Technology85

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. Ranks are the JEE rank used for that institute (see the admission notes below). Lower means harder to get.

Branch202420252026
Abu Dhabi Campus - Chemical Engineering–57126145
Abu Dhabi Campus - Computer Science and Engineering–17611788
Abu Dhabi Campus - Electrical Engineering––3436
Abu Dhabi Campus - Energy Engineering–55904465
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering484949994990
Chemical Engineering222125482724
Chemical Engineering (5-yr)364634543968
Chemistry–85288823
Civil Engineering416943024901
Computer Science and Engineering116126128
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr)204186212
Design–1221712730
Electrical Engineering625605612
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)810823823
Energy Engineering270726682965
Engineering and Computational Mechanics119411031107
Engineering Physics256025652435
Materials Engineering379737363706
Mathematics and Computing332323338
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr)417355403
Mechanical Engineering178218622205
Production and Industrial Engineering308932233402
Textile Technology610257336580

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

How each institute admits, and the cutoff source

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

Fees

PointValueSource (year)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
First-semester academic fees₹1,31,000academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh.academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
Hostel / mess fee₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structureacademics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

PointValueSource (year)
UG 4-year median salary₹20 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year placed / graduated818 placed of 986 graduateshome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 5-year (dual) median salary₹30 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year median salary₹19.25 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year placed641home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year went for higher studies73home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Faculty and PhD

PointValueSource (year)
Total UG 4-year students4,388home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Faculty count675home.iitd.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
Full-time PhD students2,954home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
Full-time PhDs graduated489home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
What this means

More faculty and PhD students usually means more electives, more research projects open to undergraduates and smaller classes in advanced courses. The faculty number here is what the institute reported to NIRF.

Research, labs and projects

PointValueSource (year)
Sponsored research received₹410.54 crorehome.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
Consultancy received₹49.60 crorehome.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)

Notable labs / facilities

  • Central Research Facility (CRF): open to users inside and outside IIT Delhi with online booking; FESEM, single-crystal XRD, micro-Raman, AFM
  • New CRF building and workshop at the Sonipat campus

crf.iitd.ac.in (2026)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

Campus and location

PointValueSource (year)
Location (city, state)New Delhi, Delhihome.iitd.ac.in
Official websitehome.iitd.ac.inhome.iitd.ac.in

FAQ

What is the NIRF rank of IIT Delhi?

IIT Delhi is ranked 4 in NIRF 2025 Overall and 2 in Engineering.

What is the B.Tech fee at IIT Delhi?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

What is the median salary at IIT Delhi?

The median salary of 4-year UG graduates was ₹20 lakh (2024-25), from the institute's NIRF data.

How many CSE seats does IIT Delhi have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 99 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering seats (JoSAA 2026).

How many JoSAA seats does IIT Delhi have?

1,249 seats in total in the JoSAA seat matrix (JoSAA 2026).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources and data years

  • home.iitd.ac.in: Location, Official website
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Overall rank
  • nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025): NIRF Engineering rank
  • academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26): B.Tech tuition per semester, First-semester academic fees, Fee waiver notes, Hostel / mess fee
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026): Programmes offered, Total JoSAA seats, B.Tech branches with seats
  • home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25, NIRF 2026, FY 2024-25): UG 4-year median salary, UG 4-year placed / graduated, UG 5-year (dual) median salary, PG 2-year median salary, PG 2-year placed, UG 4-year went for higher studies, Total UG 4-year students, Faculty count, Full-time PhD students, Full-time PhDs graduated, Sponsored research received, Consultancy received
  • crf.iitd.ac.in (2026): Notable labs / facilities
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs
  • josaa.admissions.nic.in: JoSAA cutoffs

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

Compare IIT Delhi