IIT Delhi vs IIT Madras: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)

IIT Madras is 1st and IIT Delhi is 4th in NIRF 2025 Overall. In Engineering they are 1st and 2nd. Tuition is the same ₹1,00,000 per semester. IIT Delhi's 4-year UG graduates reported a higher median salary in 2024-25 (₹20.00 lakh vs ₹17.78 lakh), and so did its 5-year dual-degree graduates (₹30 lakh vs ₹22 lakh). IIT Madras received almost three times IIT Delhi's sponsored research funding (₹1,128.82 crore vs ₹410.54 crore).

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

Who should pick which (our analysis)

  • Choose on branch first. In JoSAA 2026, 4-year CSE closed at OPEN rank 128 at IIT Delhi and 151 at IIT Madras, which is very close.
  • IIT Delhi suits students who want Delhi, the higher reported UG medians, or branches such as Mathematics and Computing and Textile Technology.
  • IIT Madras suits students who want the No. 1 NIRF rank, a large research setup, and new branches such as AI and Data Analytics or Naval Architecture.

At a glance

PointIIT DelhiIIT MadrasSource (year)
Established (year)Not published1959josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Location (city, state)New Delhi, DelhiChennai, Tamil Naduhome.iitd.ac.in
josaa.admissions.nic.in
Campus areaNot published650 acresjosaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Official websitehome.iitd.ac.iniitm.ac.inhome.iitd.ac.in
iitm.ac.in
NIRF Overall rank41nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank21nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000₹1,00,000academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27)
First-semester academic fees₹1,31,000₹1,41,402academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh.SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full tuition remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission (first-semester total ₹74,735).academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27)
Hostel / mess fee₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structureSeat rent ₹7,500 per semester; hostel fee circular at fees.iitm.ac.in; advance mess charges depend on the mess tenderacademics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27)
Total JoSAA seats1,2491,118josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
UG 4-year median salary₹20 lakh₹17.78 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year placed / graduated818 placed of 986 graduates631 placed of 781 graduateshome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 5-year (dual) median salary₹30 lakh₹22 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year median salary₹19.25 lakh₹15 lakhhome.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
PG 2-year placed641644home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
UG 4-year went for higher studies73147home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
Total UG 4-year students4,3883,733home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
Faculty count675720home.iitd.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
iitm.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
Full-time PhD students2,9542,399home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
Full-time PhDs graduated489485home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (2024-25)
Sponsored research received₹410.54 crore₹1,128.82 crorehome.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
Consultancy received₹49.60 crore₹460.28 crorehome.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
iitm.ac.in (FY 2024-25)

How IIT Delhi and IIT Madras differ

  • IIT Madras received 2.7 times as much sponsored research funding (₹1,128.82 crore vs ₹410.54 crore, FY 2024-25).
  • IIT Madras earned 9.3 times as much from consultancy (₹460.28 crore vs ₹49.60 crore, FY 2024-25).
  • IIT Madras has 7% more faculty (720 vs 675, NIRF 2026).
  • IIT Delhi has 23% more full-time PhD students (2,954 vs 2,399, 2024-25).
  • IIT Delhi offers 12% more JoSAA seats (1,249 vs 1,118, JoSAA 2026).
  • IIT Delhi reported a ₹2.22 lakh higher 4-year UG median salary (₹20 lakh vs ₹17.78 lakh).
  • Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
  • IIT Madras ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (1 vs 4).
  • IIT Madras ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (1 vs 2).
  • IIT Delhi has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (99 vs 87).
  • Only IIT Delhi offers Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation), Energy Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, Industrial / Production Engineering among these two.
  • Only IIT Madras offers Aerospace Engineering, Biological Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, Computational Engineering and Mechanics among these two.

Worked out from the official numbers above.

Courses and seats

Both split computing seats: IIT Delhi across CSE (99), the CSE dual degree (37) and Mathematics and Computing (89 + 33), and IIT Madras across CSE (87) and AI and Data Analytics (50).

IIT Delhi

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • Dual degree B.Tech + M.Tech (5 years)
  • B.S. Chemistry
  • B.Tech Design
  • Abu Dhabi campus B.Tech (4 branches)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

IIT Madras

  • B.Tech, B.S. and 5-year dual degree
  • B.S. Medical Sciences and Engineering, B.S. Chemistry
  • M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA, EMBA, M.A.
  • MS (Research) and PhD
  • Online B.S. in Data Science and Applications, B.S. in Electronic Systems

Seats per branch

BranchIIT DelhiIIT Madras
Computer Science and Engineering9987
CSE, 5-year dual degree37Not offered
Electrical Engineering110154
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)54Not offered
Mechanical Engineering85144
Civil Engineering110111
Chemical Engineering75104
Chemical Engineering, dual degree46Not offered
Engineering Physics6342
Materials Engineering4054
Energy Engineering40Not offered
Mathematics and Computing89Not offered
Mathematics and Computing, dual degree33Not offered
Industrial / Production Engineering83Not offered
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering60Not offered
Textile Technology85Not offered
Engineering and Computational Mechanics40Not offered
B.S. Chemistry40Not offered
B.Tech Design20Not offered
Abu Dhabi campus (4 branches)40Not offered
Aerospace EngineeringNot offered54
Biological EngineeringNot offered30
Artificial Intelligence and Data AnalyticsNot offered50
Computational Engineering and MechanicsNot offered40
Instrumentation and Biomedical EngineeringNot offered40
Naval Architecture and Ocean EngineeringNot offered73
B.S. PhysicsNot offered12
B.S. MathematicsNot offered20
B.S. Biological ScienceNot offered30
Aerospace Engineering, 5-year dual degreeNot offered9
Engineering Design, 5-year dual degreeNot offered64

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.

BranchIIT DelhiIIT Madras
202420252026202420252026
Abu Dhabi Campus - Chemical Engineering–57126145–––
Abu Dhabi Campus - Computer Science and Engineering–17611788–––
Abu Dhabi Campus - Electrical Engineering––3436–––
Abu Dhabi Campus - Energy Engineering–55904465–––
Aerospace Engineering–––281532113278
Aerospace Engineering (5-yr)–––298428083389
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics–––419306226
Biological Engineering–––575552616440
Biological Science–––106821029012204
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering484949994990–––
BS in Mathematics–––––1804
Chemical Engineering222125482724397241164162
Chemical Engineering (5-yr)364634543968–––
Chemistry–85288823–––
Civil Engineering416943024901568861126225
Computational Engineering and Mechanics––––13091314
Computer Science and Engineering116126128159171151
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr)204186212–––
Design–1221712730–––
Electrical Engineering625605612838849749
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)810823823–––
Energy Engineering270726682965–––
Engineering and Computational Mechanics119411031107–––
Engineering Design (5-yr)–––365633803093
Engineering Physics256025652435185814411316
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering––––43664011
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering379737363706474854995398
Mathematics and Computing332323338–––
Mathematics and Computing (5-yr)417355403–––
Mechanical Engineering178218622205231024682619
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering–––740474338354
Physics––––38043918
Physics (5-yr)–––2742––
Production and Industrial Engineering308932233402–––
Textile Technology610257336580–––

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.

M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs

We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

What this means

M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.

Fees

Tuition is equal, and both give income-based remission to families earning less than ₹5 lakh a year. The first-semester total is ₹1,31,000 at IIT Delhi (2025-26) and ₹1,41,402 at IIT Madras (2026-27). These come from different fee years.

Fee waiver notes: IIT Delhi: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh.. IIT Madras: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: full tuition remission; ₹1–5 lakh: two-thirds remission (first-semester total ₹74,735)..

Hostel / mess fee: IIT Delhi: ₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structure. IIT Madras: Seat rent ₹7,500 per semester; hostel fee circular at fees.iitm.ac.in; advance mess charges depend on the mess tender.

What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

IIT Delhi placed 818 of 986 4-year UG graduates in 2024-25, and IIT Madras placed 631 of 781. Both medians come from the same NIRF 2026 data year.

UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Delhi: 818 placed of 986 graduates. IIT Madras: 631 placed of 781 graduates.

What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Research, labs and projects

IIT Madras leads clearly on research (₹1,128.82 crore vs ₹410.54 crore) and consultancy (₹460.28 crore vs ₹49.60 crore) for 2024-25.

Notable labs / facilities

IIT Delhi

  • Central Research Facility (CRF): open to users inside and outside IIT Delhi with online booking; FESEM, single-crystal XRD, micro-Raman, AFM
  • New CRF building and workshop at the Sonipat campus

crf.iitd.ac.in (2026)

IIT Madras

  • Sophisticated Analytical Instruments Facility (SAIF)
  • Material Science Research Centre (MSRC)
  • Central Electronics Centre (CEC)
  • AQUA high-performance computing cluster (11,680 cores, 30 GPUs)

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

How to choose

  1. List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
  2. Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
  3. Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
  4. Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
  5. Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.

FAQ

Which is better, IIT Delhi or IIT Madras?

In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Delhi is ranked 4 and IIT Madras is ranked 1. In Engineering, IIT Delhi is 2 and IIT Madras is 1. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.

Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Delhi and IIT Madras?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Delhi and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Madras (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

Which has better placements, IIT Delhi or IIT Madras?

The 4-year UG median salary was ₹20 lakh at IIT Delhi (2024-25) and ₹17.78 lakh at IIT Madras (2024-25), from NIRF data.

How many CSE seats do IIT Delhi and IIT Madras have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 99 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Delhi and 87 at IIT Madras (JoSAA 2026).

Which does more research, IIT Delhi or IIT Madras?

IIT Delhi received ₹410.54 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Madras received ₹1,128.82 crore (FY 2024-25).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

More comparisons