IIT Bombay vs IIT Kharagpur: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)

IIT Bombay received 4.9 times as much sponsored research funding (₹798.84 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹162.10 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years). IIT Bombay earned 3.4 times as much from consultancy (₹157.20 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹46.15 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years). IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur are close on faculty count (909 vs 895).

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.

We are still collecting official data for this pair, so some numbers are missing.

At a glance

PointIIT BombayIIT KharagpurSource (year)
Established (year)Not published1951josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
Location (city, state)Mumbai, MaharashtraKharagpur, West Bengaliitb.ac.in
josaa.admissions.nic.in
Official websiteiitb.ac.iniitkgp.ac.iniitb.ac.in
iitkgp.ac.in
NIRF Overall rank36nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
NIRF Engineering rank35nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
B.Tech tuition per semester₹1,00,000₹1,00,000acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
First-semester academic fees₹1,28,250Not publishedacad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333.acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Hostel / mess fee₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advancePer semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177acad.iitb.ac.in (2025-26)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative))
Total JoSAA seats1,3631,949josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
UG 4-year median salary₹20.21 lakh₹19.76 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year placed / graduated730 placed of 1,017 graduates517 placed of 668 graduatesiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 5-year (dual) median salaryNot published₹20 lakhnirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year median salary₹18 lakh₹14 lakhiitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
PG 2-year placed779679iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
UG 4-year went for higher studies28783iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Total UG 4-year students5,6984,096iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Faculty count909895iitb.ac.in (NIRF 2026)
nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025)
Full-time PhD students3,3653,635iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Full-time PhDs graduated470519iitb.ac.in (2024-25)
nirfindia.org (2023-24)
Sponsored research received₹798.84 crore₹162.10 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)
Consultancy received₹157.20 crore₹46.15 croreiitb.ac.in (FY 2024-25)
nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24)

How IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur differ

  • IIT Bombay received 4.9 times as much sponsored research funding (₹798.84 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹162.10 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
  • IIT Bombay earned 3.4 times as much from consultancy (₹157.20 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹46.15 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
  • IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur are close on faculty count (909 vs 895).
  • IIT Kharagpur has 8% more full-time PhD students (3,635, 2023-24 vs 3,365, 2024-25; different data years).
  • IIT Kharagpur offers 43% more JoSAA seats (1,949 vs 1,363, JoSAA 2026).
  • The latest published 4-year UG median salary is ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24). The years differ, so compare with care.
  • Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
  • IIT Bombay ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (3 vs 6).
  • IIT Bombay ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (3 vs 5).
  • IIT Bombay has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (199 vs 140).
  • Only IIT Bombay offers Engineering Physics, Energy Engineering, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research, Environmental Science and Engineering among these two.
  • Only IIT Kharagpur offers Agricultural and Food Engineering, Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering among these two.

Worked out from the official numbers above.

Courses and seats

IIT Bombay

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.Tech + M.Tech dual degree (5 years)
  • B.Des
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD

IIT Kharagpur

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.S. (4 years)
  • B.Arch (5 years)

Seats per branch

BranchIIT BombayIIT Kharagpur
Computer Science and Engineering199140
Electrical Engineering112113
Electrical Engineering, 5-year dual degree91Not offered
Mechanical Engineering203172
Civil Engineering146119
Chemical Engineering125115
Engineering Physics58Not offered
Aerospace Engineering7370
Metallurgical / Materials Engineering10593
Energy Engineering47Not offered
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research40Not offered
Environmental Science and Engineering46Not offered
B.S. Chemistry3545
B.S. Economics4059
B.S. Mathematics18Not offered
B.S. Applied Geophysics25Not offered
Agricultural and Food EngineeringNot offered93
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringNot offered70
Electronics and Electrical Communication EngineeringNot offered150
Instrumentation EngineeringNot offered44
Manufacturing Science and EngineeringNot offered66
Mining EngineeringNot offered113
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureNot offered80
Industrial and Systems EngineeringNot offered72
Artificial IntelligenceNot offered50
Biomedical EngineeringNot offered30
B.S. PhysicsNot offered49
B.S. Mathematics and ComputingNot offered69
B.S. Applied GeologyNot offered52
B.S. Exploration GeophysicsNot offered45
B.Arch (5 years)Not offered40

Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)

What this means

Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.

BranchIIT BombayIIT Kharagpur
202420252026202420252026
Aerospace Engineering239423612638474548725297
Agricultural and Food Engineering–––107701111112603
Applied Geology–––128931368515872
Applied Geophysics–83437301–––
Architecture (5-yr)–––204271914124582
Artificial Intelligence–––8989531043
Biomedical Engineering–––––10089
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering–––7972922410683
BS in Mathematics119110671042–––
Chemical Engineering254524642833484852225803
Chemistry743072287838124881232114760
Civil Engineering404642504417699277748816
Computer Science and Engineering686667415466509
Economics240823722272526360636450
Electrical Engineering496433411201619852190
Electrical Engineering (5-yr)973841844–––
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering–––144814851660
Energy Engineering268925842605–––
Engineering Physics171915391575–––
Environmental Science and Engineering471847775473–––
Exploration Geophysics–––124131244314923
Industrial and Systems Engineering–––436443294699
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research17261273834–––
Instrumentation Engineering–––248127412600
Manufacturing Science and Engineering–––606765476984
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering419343453995710477088502
Mathematics and Computing–––132913361428
Mechanical Engineering168518341900361340164588
Mining Engineering–––102181076511962
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture–––90981007411219
Physics–––9672109399572

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.

M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs

We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.

What this means

The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.

What this means

M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.

Fees

Fee waiver notes: IIT Bombay: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition.. IIT Kharagpur: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333..

Hostel / mess fee: IIT Bombay: ₹19,400 hostel fee (first semester) + ₹22,500 mess advance. IIT Kharagpur: Per semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177.

What this means

Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.

Placements

UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Bombay: 730 placed of 1,017 graduates. IIT Kharagpur: 517 placed of 668 graduates.

What this means

The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.

Research, labs and projects

Notable labs / facilities

IIT Bombay

  • Centre for Sophisticated Instruments and Facilities (CSIF): instruments in eight groups incl. microscopy, spectroscopy, fabrication and biological analysis
  • Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), set up in 1976 with DST support: 600 MHz NMR, 300 kV HR-TEM, FEG-SEM, ToF-SIMS, SAXS

saif.iitb.ac.in (2026)

IIT Kharagpur

  • Central Research Facility (CRF), open to outside organisations
  • Central Library, one of the largest technical libraries in Asia

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

What this means

Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.

How to choose

  1. List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
  2. Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
  3. Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
  4. Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
  5. Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.

FAQ

Which is better, IIT Bombay or IIT Kharagpur?

In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Bombay is ranked 3 and IIT Kharagpur is ranked 6. In Engineering, IIT Bombay is 3 and IIT Kharagpur is 5. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.

Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur?

B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Bombay and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Kharagpur (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.

Which has better placements, IIT Bombay or IIT Kharagpur?

The 4-year UG median salary was ₹20.21 lakh at IIT Bombay (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24), from NIRF data.

How many CSE seats do IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur have?

The JoSAA seat matrix lists 199 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Bombay and 140 at IIT Kharagpur (JoSAA 2026).

Which does more research, IIT Bombay or IIT Kharagpur?

IIT Bombay received ₹798.84 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Kharagpur received ₹162.10 crore (FY 2023-24).

What is a closing rank?

It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.

Sources

Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.

More comparisons