IIT Delhi vs IIT Kharagpur: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)
IIT Delhi received 2.5 times as much sponsored research funding (₹410.54 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹162.10 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years). IIT Delhi earned 7% more from consultancy (₹49.60 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹46.15 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years). IIT Kharagpur has 33% more faculty (895, NIRF 2025 vs 675, NIRF 2026; different data years).
Last updated: 13 Oct 2026. Every number links to its official source with the data year.
We are still collecting official data for this pair, so some numbers are missing.
At a glance
| Point | IIT Delhi | IIT Kharagpur | Source (year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established (year) | Not published | 1951 | josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile) |
| Location (city, state) | New Delhi, Delhi | Kharagpur, West Bengal | home.iitd.ac.in josaa.admissions.nic.in |
| Official website | home.iitd.ac.in | iitkgp.ac.in | home.iitd.ac.in iitkgp.ac.in |
| NIRF Overall rank | 4 | 6 | nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025) |
| NIRF Engineering rank | 2 | 5 | nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025) |
| B.Tech tuition per semester | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 | academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative)) |
| First-semester academic fees | ₹1,31,000 | Not published | academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26) |
| Fee waiver notes | SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh. | SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333. | academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative)) |
| Hostel / mess fee | ₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structure | Per semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177 | academics.iitd.ac.in (2025-26) josaa.admissions.nic.in (2026-27 (tentative)) |
| Total JoSAA seats | 1,249 | 1,949 | josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) |
| UG 4-year median salary | ₹20 lakh | ₹19.76 lakh | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| UG 4-year placed / graduated | 818 placed of 986 graduates | 517 placed of 668 graduates | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| UG 5-year (dual) median salary | ₹30 lakh | ₹20 lakh | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| PG 2-year median salary | ₹19.25 lakh | ₹14 lakh | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| PG 2-year placed | 641 | 679 | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| UG 4-year went for higher studies | 73 | 83 | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| Total UG 4-year students | 4,388 | 4,096 | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| Faculty count | 675 | 895 | home.iitd.ac.in (NIRF 2026) nirfindia.org (NIRF 2025) |
| Full-time PhD students | 2,954 | 3,635 | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| Full-time PhDs graduated | 489 | 519 | home.iitd.ac.in (2024-25) nirfindia.org (2023-24) |
| Sponsored research received | ₹410.54 crore | ₹162.10 crore | home.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25) nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24) |
| Consultancy received | ₹49.60 crore | ₹46.15 crore | home.iitd.ac.in (FY 2024-25) nirfindia.org (FY 2023-24) |
How IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur differ
- IIT Delhi received 2.5 times as much sponsored research funding (₹410.54 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹162.10 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
- IIT Delhi earned 7% more from consultancy (₹49.60 crore, FY 2024-25 vs ₹46.15 crore, FY 2023-24; different data years).
- IIT Kharagpur has 33% more faculty (895, NIRF 2025 vs 675, NIRF 2026; different data years).
- IIT Kharagpur has 23% more full-time PhD students (3,635, 2023-24 vs 2,954, 2024-25; different data years).
- IIT Kharagpur offers 56% more JoSAA seats (1,949 vs 1,249, JoSAA 2026).
- The latest published 4-year UG median salary is ₹20 lakh at IIT Delhi (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24). The years differ, so compare with care.
- Both charge the same B.Tech tuition: ₹1,00,000 per semester.
- IIT Delhi ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (4 vs 6).
- IIT Delhi ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (2 vs 5).
- IIT Kharagpur has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (140 vs 99).
- Only IIT Delhi offers Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation), Engineering Physics, Energy Engineering, Mathematics and Computing among these two.
- Only IIT Kharagpur offers Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural and Food Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering among these two.
Worked out from the official numbers above.
Courses and seats
IIT Delhi
- B.Tech (4 years)
- Dual degree B.Tech + M.Tech (5 years)
- B.S. Chemistry
- B.Tech Design
- Abu Dhabi campus B.Tech (4 branches)
- M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.Des and PhD
IIT Kharagpur
- B.Tech (4 years)
- B.S. (4 years)
- B.Arch (5 years)
Seats per branch
| Branch | IIT Delhi | IIT Kharagpur |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 99 | 140 |
| CSE, 5-year dual degree | 37 | Not offered |
| Electrical Engineering | 110 | 113 |
| Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) | 54 | Not offered |
| Mechanical Engineering | 85 | 172 |
| Civil Engineering | 110 | 119 |
| Chemical Engineering | 75 | 115 |
| Chemical Engineering, dual degree | 46 | Not offered |
| Engineering Physics | 63 | Not offered |
| Materials Engineering | 40 | 93 |
| Energy Engineering | 40 | Not offered |
| Mathematics and Computing | 89 | Not offered |
| Mathematics and Computing, dual degree | 33 | Not offered |
| Industrial / Production Engineering | 83 | Not offered |
| Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 60 | 70 |
| Textile Technology | 85 | Not offered |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 40 | Not offered |
| B.S. Chemistry | 40 | 45 |
| B.Tech Design | 20 | Not offered |
| Abu Dhabi campus (4 branches) | 40 | Not offered |
| Aerospace Engineering | Not offered | 70 |
| Agricultural and Food Engineering | Not offered | 93 |
| Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | Not offered | 150 |
| Instrumentation Engineering | Not offered | 44 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | Not offered | 66 |
| Mining Engineering | Not offered | 113 |
| Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | Not offered | 80 |
| Industrial and Systems Engineering | Not offered | 72 |
| Artificial Intelligence | Not offered | 50 |
| Biomedical Engineering | Not offered | 30 |
| B.S. Economics | Not offered | 59 |
| B.S. Physics | Not offered | 49 |
| B.S. Mathematics and Computing | Not offered | 69 |
| B.S. Applied Geology | Not offered | 52 |
| B.S. Exploration Geophysics | Not offered | 45 |
| B.Arch (5 years) | Not offered | 40 |
Source: josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026) · josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026)
What this means
Seats are the total for each branch across all categories, including female-supernumerary seats, from the JoSAA seat matrix. More seats in a branch usually means a wider range of closing ranks, so your chances can be better in a branch with more seats.
JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks
Closing ranks in the final JoSAA round, OPEN category, gender-neutral seats (JEE Advanced CRL). Lower means harder to get.
| Branch | IIT Delhi | IIT Kharagpur | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
| Abu Dhabi Campus - Chemical Engineering | – | 5712 | 6145 | – | – | – |
| Abu Dhabi Campus - Computer Science and Engineering | – | 1761 | 1788 | – | – | – |
| Abu Dhabi Campus - Electrical Engineering | – | – | 3436 | – | – | – |
| Abu Dhabi Campus - Energy Engineering | – | 5590 | 4465 | – | – | – |
| Aerospace Engineering | – | – | – | 4745 | 4872 | 5297 |
| Agricultural and Food Engineering | – | – | – | 10770 | 11111 | 12603 |
| Applied Geology | – | – | – | 12893 | 13685 | 15872 |
| Architecture (5-yr) | – | – | – | 20427 | 19141 | 24582 |
| Artificial Intelligence | – | – | – | 898 | 953 | 1043 |
| Biomedical Engineering | – | – | – | – | – | 10089 |
| Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 4849 | 4999 | 4990 | 7972 | 9224 | 10683 |
| Chemical Engineering | 2221 | 2548 | 2724 | 4848 | 5222 | 5803 |
| Chemical Engineering (5-yr) | 3646 | 3454 | 3968 | – | – | – |
| Chemistry | – | 8528 | 8823 | 12488 | 12321 | 14760 |
| Civil Engineering | 4169 | 4302 | 4901 | 6992 | 7774 | 8816 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 116 | 126 | 128 | 415 | 466 | 509 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr) | 204 | 186 | 212 | – | – | – |
| Design | – | 12217 | 12730 | – | – | – |
| Economics | – | – | – | 5263 | 6063 | 6450 |
| Electrical Engineering | 625 | 605 | 612 | 2016 | 1985 | 2190 |
| Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) | 810 | 823 | 823 | – | – | – |
| Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | – | – | – | 1448 | 1485 | 1660 |
| Energy Engineering | 2707 | 2668 | 2965 | – | – | – |
| Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 1194 | 1103 | 1107 | – | – | – |
| Engineering Physics | 2560 | 2565 | 2435 | – | – | – |
| Exploration Geophysics | – | – | – | 12413 | 12443 | 14923 |
| Industrial and Systems Engineering | – | – | – | 4364 | 4329 | 4699 |
| Instrumentation Engineering | – | – | – | 2481 | 2741 | 2600 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | – | – | – | 6067 | 6547 | 6984 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 3797 | 3736 | 3706 | 7104 | 7708 | 8502 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 332 | 323 | 338 | 1329 | 1336 | 1428 |
| Mathematics and Computing (5-yr) | 417 | 355 | 403 | – | – | – |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1782 | 1862 | 2205 | 3613 | 4016 | 4588 |
| Mining Engineering | – | – | – | 10218 | 10765 | 11962 |
| Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | – | – | – | 9098 | 10074 | 11219 |
| Physics | – | – | – | 9672 | 10939 | 9572 |
| Production and Industrial Engineering | 3089 | 3223 | 3402 | – | – | – |
| Textile Technology | 6102 | 5733 | 6580 | – | – | – |
All categories and seat pools
| Institute | Branch | Category | Seats | Year | Round | Opening | Closing |
|---|
Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (josaa.nic.in), final round of each year.
M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs
We have not found official, department-wise GATE cutoffs for these institutes that we could verify for the last three years, so none are shown. Check each department's M.Tech admissions page and the COAP portal.
What this means
The opening rank is the best rank admitted in that category, and the closing rank is the last rank admitted in the final round. Your JEE (Advanced) category rank must be at or better than the closing rank to have had a seat that year. Cutoffs move every year, so look at the trend over three years, not one number. Female-only seats are supernumerary seats for female candidates; PwD ranks are separate lists.
What this means
M.Tech admissions at IITs use GATE scores through COAP and the institute's own process. Cutoffs are set by each department and are published only by some institutes in some years.
Fees
Fee waiver notes: IIT Delhi: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income ₹1–5 lakh: one-third tuition (₹33,333); below ₹1 lakh: nil. ₹1,00,000 applies above ₹5 lakh.. IIT Kharagpur: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333..
Hostel / mess fee: IIT Delhi: ₹8,600 institute residence fee (in first-semester fees); mess charges not published in the fee structure. IIT Kharagpur: Per semester: hall establishment ₹24,354 + mess ₹14,500 + hostel overhead ₹1,177.
What this means
Tuition is the main fee, but the first-semester bill also includes one-time and hostel charges. Fee waivers are set by the government: SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition at IITs, and students from lower-income families pay reduced or no tuition. Check the latest fee notice for the exact income limits.
Placements
UG 4-year placed / graduated: IIT Delhi: 818 placed of 986 graduates. IIT Kharagpur: 517 placed of 668 graduates.
What this means
The median salary is the middle value: half of the placed students earned more and half earned less. It is a fairer guide than the "highest package", which only one student gets. Compare it with the number placed out of those who graduated, and remember that many students choose higher studies instead.
Research, labs and projects
Notable labs / facilities
IIT Delhi
- Central Research Facility (CRF): open to users inside and outside IIT Delhi with online booking; FESEM, single-crystal XRD, micro-Raman, AFM
- New CRF building and workshop at the Sonipat campus
crf.iitd.ac.in (2026)
IIT Kharagpur
- Central Research Facility (CRF), open to outside organisations
- Central Library, one of the largest technical libraries in Asia
josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)
What this means
Sponsored research is money given by government and industry for research projects in that year. Consultancy is paid work done for industry. Higher figures mean more projects, labs and chances for students to work on real problems.
How to choose
- List the branches your JoSAA rank can realistically get at both, using the cutoff table above.
- Compare those branches, not only the institute name.
- Check which fee waivers you qualify for.
- Think about the city, the cost of living and the distance from home.
- Look at dual-degree and minor options in each curriculum.
FAQ
Which is better, IIT Delhi or IIT Kharagpur?
In NIRF 2025 Overall, IIT Delhi is ranked 4 and IIT Kharagpur is ranked 6. In Engineering, IIT Delhi is 2 and IIT Kharagpur is 5. The official data is close at this level, so the right choice depends on your branch and personal fit.
Is the B.Tech fee the same at IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur?
B.Tech tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester at IIT Delhi and ₹1,00,000 at IIT Kharagpur (2025-26). Fee waivers apply for eligible students; see the fees section.
Which has better placements, IIT Delhi or IIT Kharagpur?
The 4-year UG median salary was ₹20 lakh at IIT Delhi (2024-25) and ₹19.76 lakh at IIT Kharagpur (2023-24), from NIRF data.
How many CSE seats do IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur have?
The JoSAA seat matrix lists 99 B.Tech CSE seats at IIT Delhi and 140 at IIT Kharagpur (JoSAA 2026).
Which does more research, IIT Delhi or IIT Kharagpur?
IIT Delhi received ₹410.54 crore in sponsored research (FY 2024-25) and IIT Kharagpur received ₹162.10 crore (FY 2023-24).
What is a closing rank?
It is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank that got a seat in that branch in the final JoSAA round. If your rank is at or better than it, you would have got a seat that year. It changes every year.
Sources
- https://home.iitd.ac.in
- https://www.nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/OverallRanking.html
- https://www.nirfindia.org/Rankings/2025/EngineeringRanking.html
- https://academics.iitd.ac.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Fee-Structure_2025-26_UG-Entry-Students-revised.pdf
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/InstProfile.aspx?instcd=104
- https://home.iitd.ac.in/uploads/nirf/2026/NIRF_2026_Overall_Indian Institute of Technology Delhi20260402.pdf
- https://crf.iitd.ac.in/
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/InstProfile.aspx?instcd=106
- https://www.iitkgp.ac.in
- https://www.nirfindia.org/nirfpdfcdn/2025/pdf/Overall/IR-O-U-0573.pdf
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/seatmatrix/openingclosingrankarchieve.aspx
- https://josaa.admissions.nic.in/applicant/SeatAllotmentResult/CurrentORCR.aspx
Found an error? Tell us through the contact page and we will check it against the official source.