IIT Gandhinagar vs IIT Roorkee: Courses, Seats, Cutoffs, Fees, Placements and Research (2026)

vs

IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee are close on sponsored research received (₹ crore) (₹114.87 crore vs ₹117.45 crore). IIT Roorkee earned 4.6 times as much from consultancy (₹130.36 crore, FY 2023-24 vs ₹28.43 crore, FY 2024-25; different data years). IIT Roorkee has 3.2 times as much faculty (641, NIRF 2025 vs 198, NIRF 2026; different data years).

Last updated: 14 Oct 2026.

Who should pick which (our analysis)

IIT Gandhinagar

Our analysis: IIT Gandhinagar suits you if you value a flexible curriculum over a big intake. It allows branch change after the first semester (with a CPI of 9.5 or above, without restriction). It also offers dual majors, minors in 25 areas, and a semester of external exposure. Its eight B.Tech branches include Integrated Circuit Design & Technology and Artificial Intelligence.

IIT Roorkee

Our analysis: IIT Roorkee suits you if you want a large, long-established campus with many branch choices. Besides B.Tech, it offers B.Arch, 5-year integrated M.Tech in Geological and Geophysical Technology, and BS-MS dual degrees in Physics, Mathematics & Computing, Chemical Sciences and Economics. Civil (154 seats) and Electrical (165) are its biggest B.Tech branches.

At a glance

Swipe sideways. The first column stays put.

PointIIT GandhinagarIIT RoorkeeSource (year)
Established (year)20081847official website
Location (city, state)Palaj, Gandhinagar, GujaratRoorkee, UttarakhandJoSAA 2026 institute profile
Official websiteiitgn.ac.iniitr.ac.iniitgn.ac.in
NIRF Overall rank397NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering rank256NIRF 2025
B.Tech tuition per semesterNot published₹1,00,0002026-27
First-semester academic feesNot published₹1,55,5502026-27
Fee waiver notesSC, ST and PwD (40%+): tuition waiver. Parental income up to ₹2.5 lakh: full tuition waiver; ₹2.5–5 lakh: pay one-third of tuition. Income below ₹9 lakh: interest-free Vidyalaxmi loan for the tuition payable.SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333 per semester (two-thirds remitted).2026-27
Hostel / mess feeFirst semester: mess and laundry advance ₹24,960 + hostel seat rent and utilities ₹20,384Per semester: accommodation ₹5,000 + electricity ₹2,500; mess advance ₹21,7502026-27
Total JoSAA seats3601,353JoSAA 2026
UG 4-year median salary₹14 lakh₹17 lakh2024-25
2023-24
UG 4-year placed / graduated166 placed of 213 graduates769 placed of 1,102 graduates2024-25
2023-24
PG 2-year median salary₹8 lakh₹11 lakh2024-25
2023-24
PG 2-year placed1113372024-25
2023-24
UG 4-year went for higher studies443332024-25
2023-24
Faculty count198641NIRF 2026
NIRF 2025
Full-time PhD students7363,0472024-25
2023-24
Sponsored research received₹114.87 crore₹117.45 croreFY 2024-25
FY 2023-24
Consultancy received₹28.43 crore₹130.36 croreFY 2024-25
FY 2023-24

How IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee differ

  • IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee are close on sponsored research received (₹ crore) (₹114.87 crore vs ₹117.45 crore).
  • IIT Roorkee earned 4.6 times as much from consultancy (₹130.36 crore, FY 2023-24 vs ₹28.43 crore, FY 2024-25; different data years).
  • IIT Roorkee has 3.2 times as much faculty (641, NIRF 2025 vs 198, NIRF 2026; different data years).
  • IIT Roorkee enrols 4.1 times as much PhD scholars (3,047, 2023-24 vs 736, 2024-25; different data years).
  • IIT Roorkee admits 3.8 times as much students through JoSAA (1,353 vs 360, JoSAA 2026).
  • The latest published 4-year UG median salary is ₹14 lakh at IIT Gandhinagar (2024-25) and ₹17 lakh at IIT Roorkee (2023-24). The years differ, so compare with care.
  • IIT Roorkee ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Overall (7 vs 39).
  • IIT Roorkee ranks higher in NIRF 2025 Engineering (6 vs 25).
  • IIT Roorkee has more 4-year B.Tech CSE seats (109 vs 60).
  • Only IIT Gandhinagar offers Integrated Circuit Design & Technology, Artificial Intelligence among these two.
  • Only IIT Roorkee offers Electronics and Communication Engineering, Engineering Physics, Production and Industrial Engineering, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence among these two.

Worked out from the official numbers above.

Courses and seats

IIT Gandhinagar

  • B.Tech (4 years)

IIT Roorkee

  • B.Tech (4 years)
  • B.Arch (5 years)
  • Integrated M.Tech (5 years)
  • Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (5 years, dual degree)

Seats per branch

BranchIIT GandhinagarIIT Roorkee
Chemical Engineering50117
Civil Engineering40154
Computer Science and Engineering60109
Electrical Engineering50165
Mechanical Engineering50150
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology30Not offered
Artificial Intelligence40Not offered
Materials Engineering4082
Electronics and Communication EngineeringNot offered109
Engineering PhysicsNot offered50
Production and Industrial EngineeringNot offered58
Data Science and Artificial IntelligenceNot offered40
Biosciences and BioengineeringNot offered46
Energy EngineeringNot offered20
Architecture (5-year Bachelor of Architecture)Not offered30
Geological Technology (5-year Integrated Master of Technology)Not offered38
Geophysical Technology (5-year Integrated Master of Technology)Not offered41
Physics (5-year Bachelor of Science and Master of Science dual degree)Not offered27
Mathematics & Computing (5-year Bachelor of Science and Master of Science dual degree)Not offered49
Chemical Sciences (5-year Bachelor of Science and Master of Science dual degree)Not offered35
Economics (5-year Bachelor of Science and Master of Science dual degree)Not offered33

Source: JoSAA 2026 · JoSAA 2026

6 branches appear at both IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee. About JoSAA seat numbers →

JoSAA cutoffs: opening and closing ranks

OPEN closing ranks, 2024–2026. Lower is harder.

BranchIIT GandhinagarIIT Roorkee
202420252026202420252026
Architecture (5-yr)–––198851766519389
Artificial Intelligence230922362745–––
Biosciences and Bioengineering–––728681598735
Chemical Engineering826992769842468948165572
Chemical Sciences (5-yr)–––116471113012132
Civil Engineering102341079612508629368707765
Computer Science and Engineering170820202315481592587
Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr)2234–––––
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence–––680845847
Economics (5-yr)–––531259385957
Electrical Engineering405539314007203320912269
Electrical Engineering (5-yr)4588–––––
Electronics and Communication Engineering–––142414861541
Energy Engineering–––481847615418
Engineering Physics–––395145444251
Geological Technology (5-yr)–––99771001611560
Geophysical Technology (5-yr)–––921088709779
Integrated Circuit Design & Technology434946524460–––
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering112981106612873705173417977
Mathematics & Computing (5-yr)–––151215131529
Mechanical Engineering634469047236367238974453
Mechanical Engineering (5-yr)7422–––––
Physics (5-yr)–––9079101719749
Production and Industrial Engineering–––536558205903

All categories and seat pools

InstituteBranchCategorySeatsYearRoundOpeningClosing

Source: josaa.nic.in, final rounds.

M.Tech (GATE) cutoffs

No verified GATE cutoffs yet. How M.Tech admission works →

CSE OPEN closing ranks: IIT Gandhinagar 2,315 (2026), IIT Roorkee 587 (2026). How to read cutoffs →

How M.Tech admission works →

Fees

Fee waiver notes: IIT Gandhinagar: SC, ST and PwD (40%+): tuition waiver. Parental income up to ₹2.5 lakh: full tuition waiver; ₹2.5–5 lakh: pay one-third of tuition. Income below ₹9 lakh: interest-free Vidyalaxmi loan for the tuition payable.. IIT Roorkee: SC, ST and PwD: no tuition. Family income below ₹1 lakh: no tuition; ₹1–5 lakh: ₹33,333 per semester (two-thirds remitted)..

Hostel / mess fee: IIT Gandhinagar: First semester: mess and laundry advance ₹24,960 + hostel seat rent and utilities ₹20,384. IIT Roorkee: Per semester: accommodation ₹5,000 + electricity ₹2,500; mess advance ₹21,750.

How fee waivers work →

Research, labs and projects

Notable labs / facilities

IIT Gandhinagar

  • PARAM Ananta supercomputer
  • High-performance computing (HPC) platform for research and teaching

josaa.admissions.nic.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile)

IIT Roorkee

  • Institute Instrumentation Centre (IIC): SEM, TEM, XRD, XPS, NMR and more

iitr.ac.in (2026)

For industry consultancy, IIT Roorkee earns the most of the two. Sponsored vs consultancy →

IIT Gandhinagar: what these numbers mean

Its fee aid is among the most generous we found. Families earning up to ₹2.5 lakh get full tuition waiver, and those earning ₹2.5–5 lakh pay only one-third. SC, ST and PwD students get a waiver too. Interest-free loans are available below ₹9 lakh. We have not listed a tuition figure, because the JoSAA 2026 fee table's parts do not add up to its total. Please check the fee on iitgn.ac.in before you pay. NIRF 2026 data shows 166 of 213 four-year graduates placed in 2024-25, at a median of ₹14 lakh. 44 went for higher studies. Sponsored research was ₹114.87 crore in FY 2024-25, high for its size. The PARAM Ananta supercomputer is on campus. Hostels are air-conditioned at night, and laundry is part of the mess charge.

IIT Roorkee: what these numbers mean

Tuition is ₹1,00,000 per semester, the same as other IITs. With hostel and mess, the first semester comes to ₹1,55,550 for general students. If your family earns under ₹1 lakh a year, or you are SC, ST or PwD, you pay no tuition. Between ₹1 lakh and ₹5 lakh, tuition drops to ₹33,333. In the NIRF 2025 data, 769 of 1,102 four-year B.Tech graduates of 2023-24 were placed, at a median of ₹17 lakh. Another 333 went on to higher studies. Research is a real strength: ₹117.45 crore in sponsored research and ₹130.36 crore in consultancy in FY 2023-24. That consultancy figure is the highest in this batch. The Institute Instrumentation Centre gives researchers SEM, TEM, XRD, XPS and NMR machines. Check the cutoff table for the branch you want. At a big IIT, the branch often matters more than the name.

How to choose

  1. Check your rank against the cutoff table first. CSE OPEN closing ranks: IIT Gandhinagar 2,315 (2026), IIT Roorkee 587 (2026).
  2. 6 branches appear at both IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee. Compare the branch you want, not just the name.
  3. IIT Gandhinagar is in Palaj, Gandhinagar, Gujarat; IIT Roorkee is in Roorkee, Uttarakhand. Think about distance from home.

FAQ

Which is better, IIT Gandhinagar or IIT Roorkee?

Neither is clearly better on paper: IIT Gandhinagar ranks 39 and IIT Roorkee ranks 7 overall (NIRF 2025). Compare the branch you can get.

Which has better placements, IIT Gandhinagar or IIT Roorkee?

IIT Roorkee has the higher UG median: ₹17 lakh vs ₹14 lakh (NIRF).

How many CSE seats do IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Roorkee have?

IIT Gandhinagar: 60. IIT Roorkee: 109.

Which does more research, IIT Gandhinagar or IIT Roorkee?

Sponsored research: IIT Gandhinagar ₹114.87 crore, IIT Roorkee ₹117.45 crore.

Sources

Spotted a wrong number? Report it →

More comparisons

Compare another pair

Weekly digest

IIT and JoSAA updates

When official fees, seats or placement numbers change. Nothing else.

Topics
Only for my level (optional)